Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chiang Mai city bus route selection and policy development for co-investment between government and private investors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเลือกเส้นทางและตั้งข้อกำหนดการลงทุนร่วมกันระหว่าง รัฐบาลและเอกชนของรถโดยสารประจำทางในเขตตัวเมืองจังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthas Ratanakuakangwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1597
Abstract
One of the most severe problems in Chiang Mai is traffic congestion. One of the major causes of the problem is poor public transport. Poor quality of the service and its unreliable characteristic, together drives people to personal vehicle. Bus is determined to the key solution to improve the quality of current public transit service due to its reliable characters. Bus was once operated in Chiang Mai but because of the poor quality of service, poor coverage, and lack of fund from government causes the service bankruptcy. The co-investment, between government and private sectors, bus transit service is proposed to serve as the alternative means of public transport for people of Chiang Mai. The thesis acts as a guideline for establishment of co-investment public transit service. The route for the operation is selected according to the highest demand potential estimated through Sequential Model. Then the manner of co-investment are established with consideration of the successful future of the operation while remain the social service characteristic. Finally the project is analyzed, financial wise, to evaluate its financial ability and attractiveness of the project. The proposed system of co-investment bus transit service solves the four causes of the bankruptcy. The profit orientated, but under government supervision, solves the funding problem as well as drives the improvement of service quality. Carefully selected route, ensures the amount of demand and solve coverage area. And a good schedule suited the passenger's needs is determined from calculation and analysis of passengers needs. Therefore the proposed system is recommended to be used as a guideline for future co-investment public transit project
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาหนึ่งที่เป็นปัญหารุนแรงของจังหวัดเชียงใหม่คือปัญหาด้านการจราจร สาเหตุหลักสาเหตุหนึ่งของปัญหานี้คือ คุณภาพของการบริการของการขนส่งมวลชนของจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ในปัจจุบัน ความไม่แน่นอนและการบริการที่ไม่มีคุณภาพ ทำให้คนหันไปพึ่งพาหนะส่วนบุคคลมากขึ้น รถโดยสารประจำทางถูกเสนอให้เป็นทางแก้ไขปัญหา เนื่องจากความแน่นอนของการให้บริการอย่างไรก็ตาม ในอดีตนั้น เชียงใหม่เคยมีบริการของรถโดยสารประจำทาง แต่ประสบการขาดทุนจนต้องถูกระงับการบริการไปในช่วงภาวะเศรษฐกิจตกต่ำ แต่เมื่อไม่นานมานี้ทางเทศบาลจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ได้เริ่มให้บริการรถสาธารณะประจำทางอีกครั้งโดยใช้ชื่อว่า CMB โดยให้บริการในสองเส้นทาง ซึ่งอ้างอิงมาจากแบบของเส้นทางออกแบบโดยกรมการขนส่งทางบกเมื่อยี่สิบปีก่อน ค่าโดยสารของ CMB อยู่ที่สิบบาทตลอดสายสำหรับผู้ใหญ่และห้าบาทตลอดสาย สำหรับเด็กและนักเรียนนักศึกษา เวลาการออกรถในแต่ละรอบเท่ากับสิบห้านาที วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอ การให้บริการรถโดยสารสาธารณะประจำทางโดยการลงทุนร่วมกันระหว่างภาครัฐบาลและภาคเอกชนเพื่อเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งของการขนส่งมวลชนในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ เส้นทางในการให้บริการถูกเลือกจากเส้นทางที่คาดว่าจะมีผู้โดยสารมากที่สุดโดยการใช้ Sequential model ในการประมาณจำนวนผู้โดยสาร จากนั้นข้อกำหนดในการลงทุนร่วมกันจะถูกกำหนดขึ้นโดยคำนึงถึงการอยู่รอดของโครงการและการรักษาให้คงเป็นการให้บริการแก่สังคม ในขั้นสุดท้ายการวิเคราะห์ทางด้านการเงินจะถูกนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์เพื่อประเมินผลและประเมินความสามารถในการดึงดูดนักลงทุนของโครงการโครงการการลงทุนร่วมกันระหว่างภาครัฐบาลและภาคเอกชน ในการให้บริการรถโดยสารสาธารณะประจำทางที่ได้นำเสนอนี้ สามารถแก้ไขสี่สาเหตุหลักที่ทำให้การให้บริการในอดีตประสบภาวะขาดทุนจนต้องยกเลิกการให้บริการ โดยโครงการที่นำเสนอเป็นโครงการที่เน้นด้านผลกำไร แต่อยู่ในความควบคุมของรัฐบาลเพื่อรักษาความเป็นการบริการสังคม การเน้นด้านผลกำไรจะแก้ไขปัญหาในด้านเงินงบประมาณและยังผลักดันให้การบริการเน้นความสำคัญไปที่ผู้ใช้รถสาธารณะอีกด้วย การพิจารณาเลือกเส้นทางอย่างระมัดระวังจะแก้ปัญหาด้านจำนวนผู้ใช้รถขนส่งสาธารณะ และยังแก้ไขปัญหาด้านพื้นที่ในการให้บริการ ตารางเวลาในการให้บริการนั้นมาจากการคำนวณโดยเน้นให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของผู้โดยสารให้มากที่สุด เพื่อเป็นการแก้ไขปัญหาในด้านของคุณภาพการให้บริการ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ควรใช้เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการลงทุนร่วมกันในโครงการการให้บริการรถขนส่งมวลชนสาธารณะประจำทางในอนาคตต่อไป
Share
COinS