Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Calculation of attractive area by using attractive volume concept for lightning protection systems
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคำนวณพื้นที่ที่มีโอกาสถูกฟ้าผ่าโดยวิธี attractive volume concept สำหรับระบบป้องกันฟ้าผ่า
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Komson Petcharaks
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1590
Abstract
Lightning protection system is needed at a structure if its possible risk due to lightning strikes is greater than accepted risk. The possible risk can be acquired by calculating frequency of lightning strikes to the structure. The frequency of lightning strikes itself, needs a calculation of attractive area of the structure to be done first. There are several methods available for calculating the attractive area of the structure, but this thesis only concern about attractive volume concept which can give better risk assessment than the other methods. An attractive volume is a volume that contains all possible orientation point from which lightning can strike our structure. The area within this volume is called attractive area and it can be calculated easily by dividing this volume into several sections. Based on this method, we build a computer program to make the calculation of attractive area of a square roof building. At each section of the attractive volume of the building, its horizontal cross section area will be calculated. For a rectangular roof building that has lightning rods installed on its roof, the horizontal cross section area of the building will be reduced by the horizontal cross section of the lightning rods. Thus, the arrangement of the rods should be noticed. There are 9 arrangement of the rods discussed in this thesis. The arrangement figure and the detail information on how we calculate the horizontal cross section area are given in this thesis. Aside from giving the predicted frequency of lightning strike to the structure, the program also show figures of horizontal cross section area at certain orientation distance. This picture can help the user of the program from deciding which arrangement of the rods that is suitable for their building
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟ้าผ่าสามารถทำให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อสิ่งปลูกสร้างได้ทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อม ดังนั้นเราจึงมักติดตั้งระบบป้องกันฟ้าผ่าให้กับสิ่งปลูกสร้างของเรา เพื่อไม่ให้เกิดฟ้าผ่าโดยตรงลงบนสิ่งปลูกสร้าง โดยปกติสิ่งปลูกสร้างจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีระบบป้องกันฟ้าผ่า เมื่อความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดความเสียหายกับสิ่งปลูกสร้างจากฟ้าผ่า มีค่ามากกว่าความเสียงที่จะเกิดความเสียหายกับสิ่งปลูกสร้างที่เรายอมรับได้ ความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดความเสียหายกับสิ่งปลูกสร้าง สามารถประเมินได้จากการหาจำนวนที่สิ่งปลูกสร้างอาจถูกฟ้าผ่าในรอบหนึ่งปี ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับพื้นที่ที่มีโอกาสถูกฟ้าผ่าของสิ่งปลูกสร้าง และความหนาแน่นของฟ้าผ่าในบริเวณนั้นในรอบหนึ่งปี การหาพื้นที่ที่มีโอกาสถูกฟ้าผ่าของสิ่งปลูกสร้างทำได้หลายวิธี แต่ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะใช้วิธีแนวคิดปริมาตรที่มีโอกาสถูกฟ้าผ่า ซึ่งเป็นปริมาตรที่รวมจุดต่างๆ ในอากาศที่เมื่อหัวฟ้าผ่าอยู่ที่ปริมาตรนี้ จะทำให้สิ่งปลูกสร้างถูกฟ้าผ่า และพื้นที่ใดๆ ที่อยู่ในปริมาตรนี้จะเรียกว่าพื้นที่ที่มีโอกาสถูกฟ้าผ่า ซึ่งสามารถคำนวณได้จากการแบ่งปริมาตรดังกล่าวออกเป็นส่วนๆ โดยผลการคำนวณความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดความเสียหายกับสิ่งปลูกสร้าง ด้วยการใช้แนวคิดนี้อาจมีความถูกต้องมากกว่าการใช้วิธีอื่น ในวิทยานิพนธ์ได้รายงานถึงการพัฒนาโปรแกรม เพื่อคำนวณพื้นที่ที่มีโอกาสถูกฟ้าผ่าของอาคารรูปสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้า ทั้งในกรณีที่อาคารรูปสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้านี้ติดตั้งระบบป้องกันฟ้าผ่าและไม่ติดตั้ง ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่าอาคารที่ติดตั้งระบบป้องกันฟ้าผ่า จะมีพื้นที่ที่มีโอกาสถูกฟ้าผ่าน้อยกว่าอาคารที่ไม่มีระบบป้องกันฟ้าผ่า ดังนั้นอาคารที่ติดตั้งจึงมีความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดความเสียหายน้อย นอกจากนั้นผู้ทำวิทยานิพนธ์ยังได้เสนอรูปแบบของระบบป้องกันฟ้าผ่าไว้ 8 แบบ พร้อมแสดงรายละเอียดในการคำนวณพื้นที่ที่มีโอกาสถูกฟ้าผ่า ของระบบป้องกันฟ้าผ่าแต่ละแบบ โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นแสดงภาพของพื้นที่ที่มีโอกาสถูกฟ้าผ่า ของระบบป้องกันฟ้าผ่าแต่ละแบบ เมื่อเทียบกับพื้นที่ที่มีโอกาสถูกฟ้าผ่าของอาคารรูปสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้า ทำให้ผู้ใช้สามารถตัดสินใจได้ว่า ระบบป้องกันฟ้าผ่าแบบใดจะเหมาะสมกับอาคารมากที่สุด
Creative Commons License