Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Optimization algorithms for transmit power minimization based on partial channel state information in mimo systems
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อัลกอริทึมที่เหมาะที่สุดสำหรับการทำให้ค่ากำลังส่งมีค่าน้อยที่สุดบนพื้นฐานของข่าวสารสถานะช่องสัญญาณบางส่วนในระบบหลายทางเข้าหลายทางออก
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Jitapunkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1589
Abstract
Although frequency spectrum is infinite, only a very limited range of spectrum can be utilized for wireless communications with current technology. As wireless communications evolve to the Fourth Generation (4G), frequency utilization becomes a challenge since much higher data rate is expected. Frequency spectrum for new wireless systems is scarce and expensive. It is desired to maximize the transmission rate within limited bandwidth. This demand can not be met without a significant change in spectral efficiency. Transmission over Multiple-Input Multiple-Output (MIMO) systems most promising solution. Multiple antennas are employed at both transmitter and receiver, using the same frequency spectrum. In this thesis, Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing (OFDM) systems in combination with MIMO transmission are considered. Only partial channel state information (CSI) at transmitter is assumed. The transmitter design with coder-beamformer is adopted to increase system robustness against uncertainties of statistical CSI. Since optimal bit allocation is of high complexity, this thesis proposes a novel algorithm for minimizing transmit power in MIMO-OFDM systems. The proposed scheme has better performance and lower complexity than existing algorithm when average number of bits per sub-channel is small with respect to constellation size.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ถึงแม้ว่า สเปกตรัมความถี่จะมีไม่จำกัด แต่มีเพียงช่วงบางสเปกตรัมความถี่เท่านั้นที่สามารถใช้ในการสื่อสารไร้สายด้วยเทคโนโลยีในปัจจุบันได้ การสื่อสารไร้สายกำลังวิวัฒนาการเข้าสู่ยุคที่ 4การใช้งานความถี่กลายเป็นเรื่องท้าทายอย่างมาก เนื่องจากมีความต้องการอัตราข้อมูลสูง สเปกตรัมความถี่สำหรับระบบไร้สายใหม่เหลือน้อยและราคาสูง ดังนั้นจึงมีความต้องการที่จะทำให้อัตราการส่งสูงที่สุดภายใต้สเปกตรัมความถี่จำกัด ซึ่งความต้องการนี้จะไม่ประสบความสำเร็จหากปราศจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงประสิทธิภาพในการใช้สเปกตรัมความถี่ การส่งข้อมูลผ่านช่องสัญญาณหลายสัญญาณเข้าหลายสัญญาณออก (MOMO) เป็นแนวทางที่มีแนวที่ดีใน สายอากาศจำนวนมากถูกใช้ทั้งที่เครื่องส่งและเครื่องรับโดยใช้สเปกตรัมความถี่เดียวกัน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พิจารณา ระบบ Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing ร่วมกับการส่งแบบ MIMO โดยตั้งสมมุติฐานว่าเครื่องส่งทราบข้อมูลสถานะช่องสัญญาณบางส่วน การออกแบบเครื่องส่งด้วย ตัวเข้ารหัส-ตัวกำหนดทิศทางลำคลื่น ถูกประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อเพิ่มความทดทานของระบบต่อความไม่แน่นนอนของค่าทางสถิติของข้อมูลสถานะช่องสัญญาณ เนื่องจากการจัดวางบิทแบบเหมาะสมที่สุดมีความซับซ้อนสูง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงเสนอระเบียบวิธีใหม่สำหรับลดกำลังงานส่งให้มากที่สุด สำหรับระบบ MIMO-OFDM วิธีการที่นำเสนอใหม่มีสมรรถนะที่ดีกว่าและมีความซับซ้อนต่ำกว่าวิธีการที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน เมื่อจำนวนบิตเฉลี่ยต่อช่องสัญญาณย่อยน้อยเมื่อเทียบกับขนาดการมอดูเลตบิต
Creative Commons License