Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Growth and characterization of ZnO
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปลูกและการวัดลักษณะสมบัติของ ZnO
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Choompol Antarasena
Second Advisor
Horikoshi, Yoshiji
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1513
Abstract
ZnO films grown on different substrates by molecular beam epitaxy have been investigated in this work. The substrates, composed of silicon, sapphire and quartz glass, were applied in this research. Silicon and sapphire are single crystal substrates, whereas the quartz glass is an amorphous one. In this work, we emphasized mainly on the study of the properties of ZnO films grown on quartz glass substrates. The characteristics of the grown samples were measured by scanning electron microscope (SEM), x-ray diffraction (XRD), ex-situ atomic force microscopy (AFM), 10K photoluminescence (PL) and hall measurement. The investigated thickness of ZnO film grown on glass with the growth rate of 7 nm/s was about 800 nm. After the ZnO film growth, the surface-crack problem appeared due to the very high difference of the thermal expansion coefficient between glass and ZnO (5.5x10[superscript -7] K[superscript -1] and 4.75x10[superscript -6] K[superscript -1], respectively). To avoid this problem, MgO-buffer-layer growth is necessary. However, the growth rate of ZnO film approximately reduced to 3.4 nm/s when MgO-buffer-layer thickness was varied from 130 to 170 nm. The ZnO growth temperature was fixed at 530 ํC and the amount of deposited zinc pressure and oxygen plasma flow rate were 4.0x10[superscript -6] Torr and 1.07 sccm, respectively. We found that no cracks was observed for the samples with MgO-buffer-layer thickness less than 170 nm, while the surface cracks appeared with the buffer layer thickness of 170 nm or more. However, the structural and optical properties of the samples with the buffer layer thinner than 130 nm were not improved, even though no cracks appeared, and also the electrical property was not good. For the samples with the buffer layer from 130 to 170 nm, the PL intensity was much improvement, approximately 20-time improvement. Anyway, no c-orientation existed. This experiment indicated that the optimum buffer layer thickness was around 130-150 nm. Finally, via increasing zinc amount (5.0x10[superscript -6]) or increasing temperature (600 ํC) during ZnO film growth, the structural property with the very good optical property and no cracks can be improved
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการปลูกฟิล์มซิงค์ออกไซด์ (ZnO) บนแผ่นฐานต่างชนิดโดยอาศัยเทคนิคการปลูกผลึกด้วยลำโมเลกุล แผ่นฐานที่นำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้แก่ ซิลิกอน แซฟไฟร์ และแก้ว โดยแผ่นฐานซิลิกอนและแซฟไฟร์เป็นผลึกเดี่ยว ในขณะที่แผ่นฐานแก้วเป็นอสัณฐาน โดยในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะเน้นศึกษาวิจัยคุณสมบัติของฟิล์มซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่ปลูกบนแผ่นฐานแก้วเป็นหลักด้วยวิธีวัดต่างๆ ดังนี้ การวัดด้วยสแกนนิงอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโคป (Scanning Electron Microscope) การวัดการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ (X-ray Diffraction) การวัดด้วยแรงอะตอม (Atomic Force Microscopy) การวัดโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์ (Photoluminescence) ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ (10 เคลวิน) และการวัดฮอลล์ (Hall Measurement) ฟิล์มซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่ปลูกบนแผ่นฐานแก้วนี้มีความหนาประมาณ 800 นาโนเมตร โดยอัตราเร็วในการปลูกประมาณ 7 นาโนเมตรต่อวินาที หลังจากปลูกพบว่าปัญหารอยแตกร้าว (crack) อันเนื่องจากความแตกต่างของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวทางความร้อนระหว่างแก้วและซิงค์ออกไซด์มีค่ามาก (สำหรับแก้วมีค่า 5.5x10[superscript -7] K[superscript -1] และสำหรับซิงค์ออกไซด์มีค่า 4.75x10[superscript -6] K[superscript -1] เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงปัญหานี้จึงปลูกชั้นแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ (MgO) เป็นชั้นบัฟเฟอร์ (Buffer) อย่างไรก็ตามอัตราเร็วในการปลูกผลึกจะลดลงประมาณครึ่งหนึ่ง (3.4 นาโนเมตรต่อวินาที) เมื่อความหนาของชั้นแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์บัฟเฟอร์อยู่ในช่วง 130 ถึง 170 นาโนเมตร โดยในการทดลองนี้ อุณหภูมิปลูกชั้นซิงค์ออกไซด์คงที่ ที่ 530 องศาเซลเซียส และความดันของปริมาณสังกะสีและอัตราการไหลของออกซิเจนพลาสมาที่ปลูกคงที่ เท่ากับ 4.0x10[superscript -6] ทอร์ และ 1.07 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที (sccm) ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาความหนาชั้นแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ พบว่า ชิ้นงานที่มีความหนาชั้นบัฟเฟอร์น้อยกว่า 170 นาโนเมตร จะไม่พบปัญหารอยแตกร้าวในผลึก ในขณะที่พบปัญหาดังกล่าวจากชิ้นงานที่มีความหนาชั้นบัฟเฟอร์ตั้งแต่ 170 นาโนเมตรขึ้นไป แต่สำหรับความหนาชั้นบัฟเฟอร์ที่น้อยกว่า 130 นาโนเมตร ถึงแม้จะไม่ปรากฏปัญหารอยแตกร้าวบนชั้นซิงค์ออกไซด์หลังการปลูกก็ตาม คุณสมบัติทางแสงมีผลตอบสนองทางแสงต่ำ คุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าไม่ดีพอ รวมถึงไม่มีการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติทางโครงสร้างและการเรียงตัวของผลึก ในขณะที่ชิ้นงานที่มีความหนาชั้นบัฟเฟอร์อยู่ระหว่าง 130 ถึง 170 นาโนเมตร ความแรงของสเปกตรัมโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์ดีขึ้นอย่างมากเปรียบเทียบกับชิ้นงานอื่น คิดเป็นประมาณ 20 เท่า อย่างไรก็ตามการเรียนตัวของผลึกในทิศทางการปลูกมีความเป็นระเบียบลดลง (c-orientation) ผลการทดลองนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ความหนาของชั้นบัฟเฟอร์ที่เหมาะสมมีค่าประมาณ 130 ถึง 150 นาโนเมตร นอกจากนี้ การเพิ่มปริมาณสังกะสีขณะทำการปลูกซิงค์ออกไซด์ (5.0 x10 [superscript -6] ทอร์) หรือการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิการปลูก (600 องศาเซลเซียส) ยังสามารถปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติทางโครงสร้างให้มีความเป็นระเบียบมากขึ้น ในขณะที่ยังคงคุณสมบัติทางแสงที่ดีและไม่มีปัญหารอยแตกร้าว
Share
COinS