Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Semantic web services discovery using structural and rule-based behavioural service profiles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การค้นหาเว็บเซอร์วิสเชิงความหมายโดยใช้เซอร์วิสโปรไฟล์เชิงโครงสร้างและเชิงพฤติกรรมแบบมีกฎ
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Twittie Senivongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1517
Abstract
Service discovery is one key aspect in the enabling technologies for service-oriented systems including Web Services. Growing attention has been paid to the content of business and service descriptions to allow services to be discovered more flexibly and accurately. This thesis presents a semantic service description model which adopts ontology as a shared knowledge representation for describing service descriptions in a particular domain. A semantic registry is proposed to complement the standard UDDI registry to maintain semantic service descriptions and enable flexible service discovery. The semantic service description model describes service capabilities by structural and rule-based behavioural profiles as well as simple attribute and semantic attribute profiles. Service discovery will be semantics-based since query can be defined in terms of functional capabilities, behaviour, or attributes. The thesis proposes the algorithms for matchmaking andranking services against service consumers requirements. Service consumers can specify preference criteria for matching and ranking. Also, an evaluation of these algorithms is discussed
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การค้นหาเซอร์วิสเป็นการทำงานซึ่งเป็นหัวใจหลักอย่างหนึ่งของเทคโนโลยีการพัฒนาระบบเชิงเซอร์วิส เช่น เทคโนโลยีเว็บเซอร์วิส ในปัจจุบันการกำหนดเนื้อหาสาระหรือรายละเอียดของข้อมูลที่ใช้อธิบายรายละเอียดของเซอร์วิสเป็นหัวข้อที่นักวิจัยได้ให้ความสนใจเป็นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากรายละเอียดของคำอธิบายเซอร์วิสจะส่งผลต่อความยืดหยุ่นในการค้นหาและความเที่ยงตรงของผลลัพธ์ที่ได้เมื่อเทียบกับความต้องการของผู้ค้นหา วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอโมเดลคำอธิบายเซอร์วิสเชิงความหมาย ซึ่งใช้ออนโทโลยีในการแสดงรายละเอียดของเซอร์วิสในโดเมนงานหนึ่งๆ และนำเสนอคลังคำอธิบายเซอร์วิสเชิงความหมายซึ่งเป็นส่วนขยายของยูดีดีไอในมาตรฐานเว็บเซอร์วิสให้สามารถเก็บข้อมูลคำอธิบายเซอร์วิสเชิงความหมายตามโมเดลดังกล่าวและทำการค้นหาเซอร์วิสได้อย่างยืดหยุ่น โมเดลคำอธิบายเซอร์วิสเชิงความหมายจะอธิบายความสามารถในการให้บริการของเซอร์วิสในรูปของโครงสร้างการให้บริการ พฤติกรรมของเซอร์วิสแบบมีกฎ รวมไปถึงคุณลักษณะอย่างง่ายและคุณลักษณะเชิงความหมายของเซอร์วิส การค้นหาเซอร์วิสจะกลายเป็นการค้นหาเชิงความหมาย เนื่องจากผู้ค้นหาสามารถสืบค้นเซอร์วิสที่มีการทำงานหรือพฤติกรรม รวมไปถึงคุณลักษณะต่างๆ ตามที่ต้องการได้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนออัลกอริทึมในการจับคู่เซอร์วิสกับความต้องการของผู้ค้นหา และจัดอันดับเซอร์วิสตามระดับความใกล้เคียงกับความต้องการ โดยผู้ค้นหาจะสามารถระบุเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ช่วยในการจับคู่และจัดอันดับเซอร์วิสได้ตามความชอบของตน นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ยังได้นำเสนอการประเมินอัลกอริทึมที่ใช้ในการจับคู่และจัดอันดับเซอร์วิสด้วย
Share
COinS