Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Radio planning of using both 5G and 6G systems for mobile broadband services
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พสุ แก้วปลั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.859
Abstract
ในอนาคตอันใกล้เทคโนโลยี 6G จะเริ่มเข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างมาก 6G มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะให้บริการด้วยอัตราข้อมูลที่สูงถึงระดับ Tbps และมี Latency ต่ำมาก ซึ่งการนำเทคโนโลยี 6G เข้ามาใช้งานจะช่วยแก้ปัญหาความคับคั่งของ Traffic ในช่วงเวลาที่มีอุปกรณ์ใช้งานจำนวนมากได้ ในอนาคตจะมีบริการที่ต้องการใช้อัตราข้อมูลที่สูงขึ้นอีกมาก เช่น Virtual Reality (VR) Extended Reality (XR) และ Hologram ซึ่งเป็นบริการที่ต้องการอัตราข้อมูลระดับสูง โดยการนำเทคโนโลยี 6G เข้ามาให้บริการจะสามารถช่วยให้สามารถใช้งานเทคโนโลยีเหล่านี้ได้เพียงพอ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์ประเมินและเสนอแนวทางการวางแผนวิทยุของระบบ 5G และ 6G ให้ใช้งานร่วมกัน ซึ่งพิจารณาจากอัตราการใช้งานข้อมูลรวมสำหรับบริการบรอดแบนด์เคลื่อนที่ ในพื้นที่ต่าง ๆ อัตราข้อมูลการให้บริการของสถานีฐานทั้ง 5G และ 6G และพื้นที่ครอบคลุมของทั้ง 5G และ 6G ที่คำนวณจากการสูญเสียเชิงวิถี และแสดงตำแหน่งและพื้นที่ครอบคลุมของสถานีฐานบนพื้นที่ที่กำหนด วิทยานิพนธ์นี้แสดงผลการวิเคราะห์บนพื้นที่ตัวอย่าง Dense Urban เทียบเท่าได้กับพื้นที่ศูนย์การค้าย่านสยามสแควร์ และพื้นที่ตัวอย่าง Urban เทียบเท่าได้กับพื้นที่ชุมชนอยู่อาศัยในตำบลบางปู จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ โดยเลือกใช้งานสถานีฐานของ 5G ให้ครอบคลุมพื้นที่ให้บริการทั้งหมด และใช้สถานีฐานของ 6G ในตำแหน่งที่มีผู้คนใช้งานเป็นจำนวนมาก ซึ่งผลลัพธ์ของงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้สามารถนำไปใช้วิเคราะห์ในการวางพื้นที่ติดตั้งโครงข่ายเบื้องต้น เพื่อตั้งสถานีฐาน 5G และ 6G สำหรับขยายพื้นที่ให้บริการต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the near future, 6G technology will play a significant role. 6G aims to provide services with data rates up to Tbps and low latency. Introducing 6G technology will help alleviate traffic congestion during periods of high usage by many devices. In the future, services that require even higher data rates, such as virtual reality (VR), extended reality (XR), and holograms, 6G technology will be possible to support these technologies effectively. The objective of this thesis aims to introduce an approach for the radio planning using base stations of both 5G and 6G that should be installed in service area. The coverage area of the base station in both 5G and 6G is calculated based on total path loss. Each position of the base station and the coverage area are shown in the sample area, which is a dense urban equivalent to Siam Square shopping center in Bangkok and urban equivalent to Bangpu subdistrict in Samutprakarn, by using 5G base stations to cover the sample area and 6G base stations in a location of many use cases. The result can be used to analyze the preliminary network installation to establish the base station for extending the service area in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.