Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quality of probe vehicle data on travel time estimation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณภาพของข้อมูลจาก Probe Vehicle ต่อการประมาณค่าเวลาการเดินทาง
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sorawit Narupiti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1578
Abstract
The purposes of this study were to investigate accuracy and reliability of travel time information and to assess the effectiveness of probe vehicle in providing traffic information (travel time) under various traffic conditions. A widely used traffic microsimulation model, Paramics V5, was used to generate travel time data on a hypothetical network that was vuilt according to geometrics of corridor, traffic flow parameters and configuration of signalized intersection. Average travel time on links and routes were analyzed for various percentage of probe vehicles (market penetration) and traffic flow conditions (level of congestion) and compared to the ‘true’ average travel time. Moreover, the variation of travel time data obtained from probe vehicles was examined from ‘bootstrapping’ technique where this method of resampling represents the varying condition for probe vehicles. It was found that the plots of probe vehicle average travel time versus ‘tree’ average travel time for link and route case agreed well which imply the obtainment of travel time accuracy by probe vehicles in wide range of traffic volumes (situations). However, the probe vehicle performed less accurately when traffic congestion was forming. A case study of network and traffic condition similar to a real world condition was carried out to demonstrate the quality of travel time data from probe vehicles in selected routes (OD). It was clear that when having all vehicles in the link to be probes, the OD estimates are rather rlilable.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพและความน่าเชื่อถือของข้อมูลเวลาการเดินทางและเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของการใช้ระบบ Probe Vehicle ในการจัดหาข้อมูลการเดินทางภายใต้สภาพการจราจรที่หลากหลายการจำลองสภาพการจราจรแบบจุลภาคโดยโปรแกรม Paramics ได้นำมาใช้ในการสร้างข้อมูลเวลาในการเดินทางบนโครงข่ายจำลองที่กำหนดขึ้นโดยสภาพทางเรขาคณิตของโครงข่ายปริมาณการจราจรและการจัดการควบคุมสัญญาณไฟเวลาการเดินทางบนช่วงถนน (Link) และตลอดสายทาง (Route) ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยมีสถานการณ์ของเปอร์เซนต์ของข้อมูลจาก Probe Vehicles หรือ เรียกว่าความนิยมในตลาด (Market penetration) และสภาพการจราจรที่แตกต่างกันและนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลเวลาในการเดินทางเฉลี่ยจริงนอกจากนี้ความแปรผันของเวลาที่ได้จาก Probe Vehicle ได้จาการวิเคราะห์โดยวิธี bootstrap ซึ่งเป็นการสุ่มตัวอย่างใหม่เพื่อหาความแปรปรวนของสภาพและผลของเวลาการเดินทางการศึกษาพบว่าข้อมูลเวลาการเดินทางโดย Probe Vehicle และเวลาในการเดินทางจริงเฉลี่ยใกล้เคียงกันในกรณีของการพิจารณาในระดับช่วงถนนและสายทางซึ่งอนุมานได้ว่า probe vehicle สามารถให้ข้อมูลที่มีความถูกต้องดีในช่วงสภาพการจราจรที่หลากหลายอย่างไรก็ดีในสภาพการจราจรหนาแน่นซึ่งมีการก่อตัวของแถวคอยแล้ว probe vehicle จะให้ข้อมูลที่มีความถูกต้องลดลงกรณีศึกษาโดยสร้างโครงข่ายที่สภาพแวดล้อมการจราจรใกล้เคียงกับสภาพการจราจรจริงถูกใช้ศึกษาเพื่อตรวจสอบคุณภาพของข้อมูลเวลาการเดินทางของสายทางการเดินทางจริง(OD)โดยผลที่ได้ยืนยันว่าข้อมูลเวลาการเดินทางที่ได้นั้นยังคงทีความน่าเชื่อถือ
Creative Commons License