Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Information-oriented employer's construction claim management
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดการการเรียกร้องสิทธิในงานก่อสร้างโดยข้อมูลสารสนเทศสำหรับผู้ว่าจ้าง
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Visuth Chovichien
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1515
Abstract
The objective of this thesis was to develop a claim management system for the employers of construction projects in order to enhance their efficiency in managing construction claims. The proposed system focuses on management of the information necessary for managing construction claims in projects. The study was carried out by performing a claim data requirement analysis, surveying characteristics of claims and existing claim management systems by questionnaires and interviews, finding the level of importance of each claim data, analyzing the existing claim documentation systems, designing the proposed claim management system, performing case study analysis, and verifying the thesis results. It was found that there are 105 pieces of data necessary for managing employer's claims, which can be divided by their levels of importance and levels of availability into four groups. The proposed claim management system and the features, problems and recommendations for improving the existing employer's claim management systems were also reported. The proposed employer's claim management system was developed by adopting contractual procedures of Federation Internationale des Ingenieurs-Conseils (FIDIC), dispute resolution procedures of the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC), and information system analysis and design techniques in managing the whole process of employer's claim management. The results from the case study show that the proposed model provides construction employers with complete and correct information for managing their construction claims.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบการจัดการการเรียกร้องสิทธิในงานก่อสร้างสำหรับผู้ว่าจ้าง โครงการก่อสร้างขึ้นเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการจัดการการเรียกร้องสิทธิในงานก่อสร้าง โดยแนวทาง ดังกล่าวอาศัยการจัดการข้อมูลสารสนเทศที่จำเป็นในการจัดการการเรียกร้องสิทธิในงานก่อสร้างของ โครงการ ขั้นตอนการศึกษาประกอบด้วย วิเคราะห์ความต้องการข้อมูลในการเรียกร้องสิทธิ สำรวจ ลักษณะของการเรียกร้องสิทธิและระบบการจัดการการเรียนร้องสิทธิที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน โดยการสำรวจ ด้วยแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ระดับความสำคัญของข้อมูลที่ต้องการในการเรียกร้อง สิทธิแต่ละข้อมูล วิเคราะห์ระบบเอกสารในการเรียกร้องสิทธิในงานก่อสร้างสำหรับผู้ว่าจ้าง โครงการ ที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน ออกแบบระบบการจัดการการเรียกร้องสิทธิที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้น ศึกษาแนวทางการ นำไปใช้ในงานก่อสร้างจริง และตรวจสอบผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาสรุปว่ามีข้อมูลที่จำเป็น ในการจัดการการเรียกร้องสิทธิในงานก่อสร้างของผู้ว่าจ้างทั้งสิ้น 105 ข้อมูล ซึ้งสามารถแบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ตามระดับความสำคัญและระดับความยากง่ายในการรวบรวม นอกจากนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังเสนอระบบ การจัดการการเรียกร้องสิทธิ ลักษณะ ปัญหา และ ข้อเสนอแนะในการปรับปรุงระบบการจัดการการ เรียกร้องสิทธิที่มีอยู่ ระบบการจัดการการเรียกร้องสิทธิในงานก่อสร้างที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ได้นำกระบวน การบริหารสัญญาของสัญญามาตรฐานสำหรับงานก่อสร้าง ซึ่งจัดทำโดยสมาพันธ์วิศวกรที่ปรึกษา นานาชาติ (Federation Internationale des Ingenieurs-Conseils, FIDIC) ข้อบังคับการอนุญาโตตุลาการ ของสภา หอการค้ นานาชาติ (International Chamber of Commerce, ICC) และการวิเคราะห์และออกแบบ ระบบ ข้อมูลสารสนเทศมาใช้ในการจัดการการเรียกร้องสิทธิของผู้ว่าจ้าง ตลอดกระบวนการ ผลจาก การศึกษา แนวทางการนำไปใช้ในโครงการก่อสร้างจริงพบว่า ระบบดังกล่าวมีความเหมาะสมในการนำ มาใช้และสามารถช่วยผู้ว่าจ้างในการรวบรวมข้อมูลที่ถูกต้อง และครบถ้วนสำหรับจัดการการเรียกร้อง สิทธิในงาน ก่อสร้าง
Creative Commons License