Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reinforcement of Polypropylene with Polypropylene-Co-Poly(Ethylene-Propylene) Copolymer prepared by Ziegler-Natta catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเสริมการรับแรงของพอลิโพรพิลีน ด้วยโคพอลิเมอร์ของพอลิโพรพิลีน กับ เอทธิลีน-โพรพิลีนโคพอลิเมอร์ ที่เตรียมจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตตา
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supakanok Thongyai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1566
Abstract
In this research, the reinforcement of polypropylene (PP) was studied by using the new appropriate method for synthesizing polypropylene-block-poly (ethylene-propylene) copolymer (PP-co-EP), which can be utilized as rubber toughening agent. This copolymer (PP-co-EP) could be synthesized by varying the feed condition and change of feed gas in the batch reactor system by using Ziegler-Natta catalysts system at copolymerization temperature of 10 ℃. The 13C-NMR tested by 21.61 ppm resonance peak indicated the incorporation of ethylene to propylene chains that could build the microstructure of the block copolymer chain. DSC, SEM, and DMA results also confirmed these conclusions. From this circumstance, the morphology of copolymer trapped in PP matrix could be observed and the copolymer Tg would decrease if higher amount of PP-co-EP were increased. It was found from DMA study that PP-co-EP is good for the polypropylene reinforcement at low temperature. Moreover, the PP-co-EP content affected to the crystallinity and morphology of polymer blend. It was found that the crystallinity of polymer decreased when the PP-co-EP content increased, but tougher mechanical properties under low temperature were observed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการเสริมการรับแรงของพอลิโพรพิลีนด้วยบล็อกโคพอลิเมอร์ของพอลิโพรพิลีน กับ เอทธิลีน-โพรพิลีน โคพอลิเมอร์ ซึ่งใช้เป็นสารเพิ่มความเหนียว ที่เตรียมได้จากกระบวนการสังเคราะห์แบบใหม่ โคพอลิเมอร์ชนิดนี้สังเคราะห์ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตตา โดยการเปลี่ยนสภาวะและชนิดของก๊าซที่เข้าสู่ระบบเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะที่อุณหภูมิ 10 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการทดสอบลักษณะโครงสร้าง ณ ตำแหน่ง 21.61 พีพีเอ็ม เป็นการบ่งบอกถึงการรวมตัวกันของเอทธิลีนกับสายโซ่ของโพรพิลีน อันเป็นการสร้างลักษณะโครงสร้างที่เป็นบล็อกโคพอลิเมอร์ ซึ่งผลของการทดสอบคุณสมลัติทางความร้อน คุณสมบัติทางกล สัณฐานของพอลิเมอร์ และคุณสมบัติพลศาสตร์ทางกล ผลดังกล่าวได้ให้การสนับสนุนในข้อสรุปนี้ จากรายละเอียดเหล่านี้จะสามารถพบโคพอลิเอร์ที่ภายในพอลิโพรพิลีน และอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วควรจะลดลงถ้าปริมาณของโคพอลิเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้น ผลจากการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลพบว่าโคพอลิเมอร์เป็นตัวเสริมการรับแรงของพอลิโพรพิลีนที่ดีในช่วงอุณหภูมิต่ำ นอกจากนั้นปริมาณของโคพอลิเมอร์ ยังมีผลต่อความเป็นผลึกและลักษณะของพอลิเมอร์ผสม กล่าวคือความเป็นผลึกของพอลิเมอร์ผสมจะลดลง เมื่อปมริมาณของโคพอลิเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้น แต่จะพบคุณสมบัติทางกลที่เหนียวกว่าภายใต้อุณหภูมิต่ำ
Creative Commons License