Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Liquid-phase hydrogenation over palladium catalysts supported on sol-gel-derived silica
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันในวัฏภาคของเหลวโดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนซิลิกาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีโซล-เจล
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1560
Abstract
The characteristic and catalytic properties of different silica supported palladium catalysts were investigated and compared in term of catalytic activities for liquid-phase hydrogenation of phenylacetylene, styrene selectivities and catalyst deactivation. Catalysts were prepared by two different methods, ion-exchange and impregnation. It was found that the sol-gel derived silica supported palladim catalyst prepared by ion-exchange method formed palladium silicade. From catalytic activities and selectivities study, the palladium catalysts supported on the sol-gel derived silica prepared by both methods exhibited better performances compared to those supported on commercial silica with the palladium silicide showed the best performance. Moreover, the effects of solvents on catalytic activity of Pd/SiO[subscript 2] catalysts in liquid-phase hydrogenation were investigated using cyclohexene as a model reactant. The solvents used were benzene, heptanol, n-methyl phrolidone (NMP) and supercritical CO[subscript 2]. In the cases of using organic solvents, the hydrogenation rates depended on polarity of the solvents in which the reaction rates in high polar solvents were lower. The use of high pressure CO[subscript 2] can probably enhance H[subscript 2] solubility in the substrate resulting in a higher hydrogenation activity. However, metal sintering and leaching in the presence of high pressure CO[subscript 2] were comparable to those in organic solvents
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบลักษณะเฉพาะและคุณสมบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับซิลิกาซนิดต่างๆ ในเทอมของความว่องไวของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันในวัฏภาคของเหลวของฟีนิลอะเซทิลีน การเลือกเกิดของสไตรีน และการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะถูกเตรียมโดยใช้ 2 วิธีคือ การแลกเปลี่ยนประจุและการเคลือบฝัง พบว่าการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยวิธีแลกเปลี่ยนประจุโดยใช้ซิลิกาที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีโซล-เจล เกิดสารประกอบแพลเลเดียมซิลิไซด์ จากการศึกษาคุณสมบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการเลือกเกิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมที่อยู่บนตัวรองรับซิลิกาที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีโซล-เจลจะให้ประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่อยู่บนตัวรองรับซิลิกา (commercial) และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมซิลิไซด์มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของตัวทำละลายที่มีต่อปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันในวัฏภาคของเหลว โดยใช้ไซโคลเฮกซีนเป็นสารตั้งต้น ตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ที่นำมาใช้ในการศึกษาคือ เบนซีน เฮปทานอล นอร์มอลเมทิลไพโรริโดน (NMP) รวมทั้งคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่สภาวะเหนือวิกฤต (supercritical CO[subscript 2]) ในกรณีที่ใช้ตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาจะขึ้นกับความมีขั้วของตัวทำละลาย โดยตัวทำละลายที่มีความมีขั้วสูงจะมีความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาต่ำ และการใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่สภาวะเหนือวิกฤต (supercritical CO[subscript 2]) จะเพิ่มความสามารถในการละลายของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนในสารตั้งต้นเป็นผลให้ความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น การเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเนื่องจากการรวมตัวกันและการชะล้างของแพลเลเดียมมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันทั้งในกรณีของตัวทำลาะลายอินทรีย์และคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ท่สภาวะเหนือวิกฤต (supercritical CO[subscript 2])
Creative Commons License