Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of copper-titanium silicalite-1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์ไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1559
Abstract
The effects of incorporating Cu atom directly into the TS-1 framework during the formation of TS-1 crystalline for the gas phase selective oxidation of 2-propanol were investigated under inlets conditions of 8 vol% of O[subscript 2] and 5 vol% of 2-propanol in the reaction temperature range of 100-500 [degrees Celsius]. The research found that TS-1 can be successfully modified by copper incorporation. Three forms of copper (II) ions exist in three different environments in the catalysts. Isolated copper (II) ions incorporated into the titania network were detected by ESR spectroscopy, exists on CuO phase (from the ESR results) and surface complexes of Cu ions with titania (from the XPS results). Temperature programmed desorption of ammonia (NH[subscript 3]-TPD) are used to determine the amount and strength of acid site to find the relationship between catalytic behavior and catalyst properties. From the catalytic reaction, it can be indicated that thecatalyst oxidation over Cu-TS-1 catalyst yields acetone more than TS-1 catalyst. The addition of Cu to TS-1 catalyst slightly affects the over all conversion of 2-propanol, but significantly increases the selectivity toward CO[subscript 2]. Nevertheless, there is no direct relationship between the content of Cu and the selectivity of propylene. Similarities between structure, properties and catalytic activity of TS-1 and Cu-TS-1 catalysts exists. This research indicated that lower copper concentration, higher acid strength. In addition, an appropriate combination of acid sites should exist to improve the catalytic activity and selectivity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเติมโลหะทองแดง โดยการเติมเข้าไปในโครงสร้างของ TS-1 ระหว่างการก่อตัวเป็นผลึก TS-1 ระหว่างการก่อตัวเป็นผลึ TS-1โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกเกิด ของ 2- โพรพานอลเป็นปฏิกิริยาทดสอบ โดยมีความเข้มข้นของ 2-โพรพานอลร้อยละ 5 โดยปริมาตรและออกซิเจนร้อยละ 8 โดยปริมาตร ทำปฏิกิริยาในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 100 ถึง 500 องศาเซลเซียส จากการศึกษาพบว่าโลหะทองแดงสามารถรวมตัวในโครงสร้างของ TS-1 ได้สำเร็จและได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าไอออนทองแดงอยู่ใน 3 บริเวณในสารตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ เกิดเป็นไออนทองแดงชนิด 2+ ซึ่งรวมเข้ากับโครงสร้างของไทเทเนียซึ่งวัดโดยใช้ ESR กระจายตัวอยู่ที่พื้นผิวของไทเทเนีย และก่อตัวในรูปออกไซด์ของโลหะทองแดง ซึ่งสามารถวัดโดย ESR และ XPS เทคนิคการดูดซับแอมโมเนียถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อวัดปริมาณและความแรงของกรด เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและคุณสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (คุณสมบัติความเป็นกรดและความแรงของกรด) ผลของการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา cu-TS-1 ให้ค่ายีลด์ของอะซิโตนที่สูงเมื่อเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา TS-1 การเติมโลหะทองแดงในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา TS-1 ส่งผลถึงค่าการเปลี่ยนของ 2-โพรพานอลและค่าการเลือกเกิดของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ นอกจากนี้ค่าการเลือกเกิดของโพรพีลีนไม่ได้เพิ่มขึ้นเป็นสัดส่วนกับปริมาณโลหะทองแดงที่เติมเข้าไป นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าการเติมโลหะทองแดงในโครงสร้าง TS-1 นั้นมีโครงสร้าง คุณสมบัติ และความสามารถในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหมือนกับ TS-1 งานวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าถ้าความเข้มข้นของโลหะทองแดงน้อยความแรงของกรดจะมาก ดังนั้นปริมาณตำแหน่งกรดและความแรงของกรดควรมีสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมเพื่อทำให้ความว่องไวและค่าการเลือกเกิดในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาดีขึ้น
Creative Commons License