Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of cerium dioxide addition on the properties and photocatalytic activities of CeO[subscript 2]/TiO[subscript 2] catalysts for photocatalytic oxidation of ethylene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเติมซีเรียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีต่อสมบัติและความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเรียมไดออกไซด์/ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์สำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเอทิลีนที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสง
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akawat Sirisuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1554
Abstract
A series of cerium dioxide/titanium dioxide (CeO[subscript 2]/TiO[subscript 2]) photocatalysts were prepared via a sol-gel method and were calcined at 300 ํC for 2 hr. A mixed oxide consisted of TiO[subscript 2] as the major phase and CeO[subscript 2] as the dopant phase in the range of 0-10% mol. Properties of ceria-titania mixed oxides have been investigated using X-ray diffraction (XRD), nitrogen physisorption, inductively coupled plasma atomic emission spectroscopy, UV-Visible absorption spectroscopy, electron spin resonance, fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS). The photocatalytic activities of CeO[subscript 2]/TiO[subscript 2] catalysts were evaluated for the degradation of ethylene under UV illumination. The experimental results demonstrated that the photocatalytic activities of CeO[subscript 2]/TiO[subscript 2] catalysts dramatically decreased with increasing ceria content. This decrease was dueto the smaller amount of Ti[superscript 3+] surface defects, smaller band-gap energy, and fewer hydroxyl groups on the catalyst surface. However, when alcohol (i.e., methanol and 2-propanol) was employed as a reactant, we obtained the highest photocatalytic acitivity for the oxidation of alcohol with the mixed oxide catalyst that contained. 0.5% mole of ceria. This result can be explained by different reaction pathways.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเรีย/ไททาเนียสามารถเตรียมได้โดยวิธีโซลเจลและถูกนำไปเผาภายใต้อุณหภูมิ 300 ํC เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ของผสมโลหะออกไซด์มีปริมาณของซีเรียซึ่อยู่ในช่วง 0-10% โดยโมล การทดสอบสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเรีย/ไททาเนียนั้น ทำโดยใช้การกระเจิงของรังสีเอ็กซ์ ความสามารถในการดูดซับก๊าซไนโตรเจนบนพื้นผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ยูวีวิสซิเบิลแอปซอร์พชันสเปคโตรสโคปี (UV-Vis) อิเล็คตรอนสปินเรโซแนนซ์ (ESR) อินดัคทีฟคูเปิลพลาสมาอะตอมมิคอิมิชชันสเปคโตรสโคปี (ICP) ฟูเรียทรานซฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปคโตรสโคปี (FT-IR) และเอ็กซ์เรย์โฟโต้อิเล็คตรอนสเปคโตรสโคปี (XPS) ความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเรีย/ไททาเนียถูกทดสอบในปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัวของเอทิลีนภายใต้การฉายแสงอัลตราไวโอเลต จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าความว่องไวของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเรีย/ไททาเนียจะลดลงอย่างมากตามปริมาณของซีเรียที่เพิ่มขึ้นซึ่งมีสาเหตุมาจากปริมาณ Ti[superscript 3+] บนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดน้อยลง พลังงานระหว่างแถบชั้นพลังงานลดต่ำลง รวมทั้งปริมาณของหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาก็ลดต่ำลงด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเรีย/ไททาเนียมาทดสอบกับสารตั้งต้นประเภทแอลกอฮอล์อย่างเช่นเมทานอลและไอโซโพรพานอล กลับพบว่าปริมาณของซีเรียที่ใส่ลงไปในโลหะออกไซด์ผสมที่ให้ผลดีที่สุดคือ 0.5% โดยโมล ที่เป็นเช่นนี้อาจเกิดจากเส้นทางการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ต่างกัน
Share
COinS