Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of particle size of gallium containing MFI catalyst on ethanol conversion to aromatics
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของขนาดอนุภาคของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MFI ที่มีโลหะแกลเลียมผสมอยู่ต่อการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลเป็นอะโรมาติกส์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphot Phatanasri
Second Advisor
Choowong Chaisuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1552
Abstract
Effect of particle size of gallium containing MFI catalyst on ethanol conversion to aromatics was investigated in this research. Five of MFI zeolite catalysts, having different particle size (1.0, 1.9, 3.2, 4.1 and 6.0 micrometre), were synthesized by hydrothermal treatment with SiO2/Al2O3 ratios of 40. Gallium were contained on these catalysts by ion-exchanged. The obtained products were characterized by XRD, XRF, BET, SEM, NH3-TPD and [superscript 27]Al MAS NMR spectrometer. After these catalysts were pretreated, the results suggest that the small particle size of Ga/MFI catalysts showed a slight decrease in crystallinity, moderate acidity and moderate dealumination of tetrahedral aluminum while the large particle size of Ga/MFI catalysts lost considerable crystallinity, extensive acidity and extensive dealumination. The influence of catalysts on ethanol conversion aromatics were examined three points; gallium affected to the selectivity of aromatics more than acidity, the acidity affected to the selectivity of 1) benzene 2) toluene 3) xylene and the acidity of all Ga/MFI (fresh and pretreated) catalysts was enough to convert ethanol to olefins
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการศึกษาผลของขนาดอนุภาคของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา MFI ที่มีโลหะแกลเลียมผสม ต่อประสิทธิภาพในการสังเคราะห์อะโรมาติกส์จากเอทานอล โดยการสังเคราะห์MFIซีโอไลต์ที่มีอัตราส่วน SiO[subscript 2]/Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] เท่ากับ 40 โดยมีขนาดอนุภาคต่างๆ กัน 5 ขนาดดังนี้ 1.0, 1.9, 3.2, 4.1 และ 6.0 ไมโครมตร ด้วยวิธีการไฮโดรเทอร์มอล แล้วผสมโลหะแกลเลี่ยมด้วยวิธีแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน และทำการปรับสภาพด้วยน้ำและความร้อน แล้วทำการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของซีโอไลต์ที่เตรียมขึ้นด้วยเทคนิค XRD, XRF, BET, SEM, NH[subscript 3]-TPD และ [superscript 27]Al MAS NMR จากผลการศึกษาจะพบว่าภายหลังภาวะที่มีน้ำและความร้อนสูง ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาที่มีอนุภาคขนาดเล็กจะสูญเสียความเป็นผลึก ความเป็นกรด และปริมาณอลูมิเนียมในโครงสร้างลดลงเล็กน้อย ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาที่มีอนุภาคขนาดใหญ่จะสูญเสียความเป็นผลึก ความเป็นกรด และปริมาณอลูมิเนียมในโครงสร้างมากกว่า การทดสอบตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาต่อประสิทธิภาพในการสังเคราะห์อะโรมาติกส์จากเอทานอล พบว่าแกลเลี่ยมมีผลต่อการเกิดอะโรมาติกส์มากกว่าความเป็นกรด ในขณะที่ความเป็นกรดส่งผลต่อการเลือกเกิดของเบนซิน โทลูอีน ไฃลีน และพบว่าตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาMFI ที่มีโลหะแกลเลี่ยมผสมทั้งก่อนและหลังการผ่านภาวะที่มีน้ำและความร้อนสูง มีความเป็นกรดมากพอที่จะเกิดสารกลุ่มโอเลฟิน
Creative Commons License