Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of vanadium-titanium silicalite-1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวานาเดียม-ไททาเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1549
Abstract
This research explores the changing catalytic behavior of titanium silicalite-1 incorporated with vanadium. In this research, the changing catalytic behavior of the prepared catalysts, physically and chemically were tested by using several techniques. The catalytic activity of the catalysts were tested using 2-propanol oxidation reaction at the concentration of oxygen 8% vol, 2-propanol 5% vol with argon balance in feed gas. The catalytic test reaction was carried out with 0.1 gram of catalyst packed in a microreacter at temperature ranging from 100-500 ํC at atmosphere pressure. This research found that the vanadium incorporated into titanium silicalite-1 causes the changing of the catalytic behavior of the vanadium-titanium silicalite-1. The highest quantity of vanadium can be incorporated into titanium silicalite-1 before the collapse MFI structure is about 0.3% mol. The surface area of the prepared catalysts decrease inversely with the amount ofvanadium incorporated into titanium silicalite-1. For catalytic activity of titanium silicalite-1 incorporated with vanadium, it is found that the vanadium added into catalyst improves the dehydration reaction. In addition, the vanadium existing on the surface of the catalyst has some influence on the oxidation and dehydration reactions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาคุณสมบัติที่เปลี่ยนแปลงของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียมซิลิาไลต์-1 ที่มีการเติมโลหะวานาเดียมลงไปในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในทางเคมีและฟิสิกส์ได้ทำการทดสอบโดยใช้เครื่องมือวิเคราะห์หลายประเภทในการทดสอบ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาคุณสมบัติในการทำปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของก2-โพรพานอลที่ปริมาณความเข้มข้นของออกซิเจนในสายป้อน 8 % 2-โพรพานอล 5% โดยปริมาตร ในการทดสอบ การทดลองจะใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวานาเดียม-ไททาเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 ในปริมาณ 0.1 กรัม บรรจุอยู่ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดเล็กโดยทำปฏิกิริยาในช่วงอุณหภูมิระหว่าง 100-500 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ความดันบรรยากาศ พบว่าวานาเดียมที่เติมเข้าไปในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ปริมาณวานาเดียมสูงที่สุดที่สามารถเติมเข้าไปในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 แล้วยังคงทำให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีโครงสร้างเป็นเอ็มเอฟไอเช่นเดิมอยู่ที่ประมาณ 0.3%โดยโมล และพื้นที่ผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิริยาจะลดลงโดยแปรผกผันกับปริมาณวานาเดียมที่ถูกเติม สำหรับหรับคุณสมบัติการทำปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวานาเดียม-ไททาเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 พบว่าปริมาณวานาเดียมที่เติมเข้าไปมีส่วนสำคัญต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชัน นอกจากนี้ปริมาณวานาเดียมที่อยู่บนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวานาเดียม-ไททาเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันและปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชัน
Creative Commons License