Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characteristics and catalytic properties of cobalt catalyst over titania supports
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณลักษณะและสมบัติการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนีย
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1548
Abstract
A dependence of rutile to anatase ratios in titania on the characteristics and catalytic properties of Co/TiO[subscript 2] catalysts during CO hydrogenation was studies. The Co/TiO[subscript 2] catalysts were prepared using various titania supports consisting of various rutile to anatase ratios of titania. In order to identify the characteristics, all catalyst materials were characterized using BET surface area, XRD, SEM/EDX, TEM, TPR, and hydrogen chemisorption. CO hydrogenation (H[subscript 2]/CO = 10/1) was also performed to determine the overall activity and selectivity. It was found that both activity and selectivity were altered by changing the rutile to anatase ratios in the titania support. In addition, the catalytic behaviors of mixed TiO[subscript 2]-SiO[subscript 2]-supported cobalt Fischer-Tropsch catalysts were also investigated. Based on the reaction study, it revealed that the presence of titania in the mixed supports resulted in decreased activities dramatically. However, longer chain hydrocarbons such as C[subscript 2]-C[subscript 5] can be obtained substantially with increasing the amounts of titania in the mixed supports. The effect of zirconia-modified titania cosnsisting of different phases on catalytic properties of Co/TiO[subscript 2] catalyst was found to enhance both reducibilities and the overall activities for the titania support consisting of 19% rutile. However, at high percent loading of zirconia tended to have no effect on selectivity of products. In contrast, for the pure anatase in titania support, the overall catalytic activity decreased upon Zr modification. This is probably due to the Co-support compound formation (Co-SCF) in titania-supported cobalt catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาผลของตัวรองรับไทเทเนียที่มีอัตราส่วนระหว่างเฟสรูไทล์ต่อเฟสแอนาเทสแตกต่างกันต่อคุณลักษณะและสมบัติในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียสำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยตัวรองรับไทเทเนียที่ประกอบไปด้วยอัตราส่วนระหว่างเฟสรูไทล์ต่อเฟสแอนาเทสบนไทเทเนียหลายอัตราส่วน ในการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำการ ศึกษาโดยใช้การวัดพื้นที่ผิว การกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ การส่องผ่านด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน/การวัดการกระจายตัวของโลหะ การส่องกราดด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน การรีดักชันแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ และการดูดซับด้วยไฮโดรเจน ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคารบอนมอนอกไซด์ (มีอัตราส่วนของไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์เท่ากับ 10/1) ถูกใช้เพื่อทดสอบความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทั้งความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ปรับปรุงได้ โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราส่วนระหว่างเฟสรูไทล์ต่อเฟสแอนาเทสบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนีย นอกจากนี้ทำการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียผสมซิลิกา สำหรับปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์ฟิชเชอร์-โทรป ผลจากการทำปฏิกิริยาพบว่า การมีอยู่ของไทเทเนียในตัวรองรับแบบผสมส่งผลให้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลงอย่างรวดเร็ว อย่างไรก็ตามสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนโซ่ยาว ได้แก่ คาร์บอน 2 อะตอม ถึง คาร์บอน 5 อะตอม เกิดมากขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของไทเทเนียในตัวรองรับแบบผสม ผลจากการเติมตัวปรับปรุงเซอร์โคเนียบนไทเทเนียที่ประกอบไปด้วยเฟสต่างกัน ต่อคุณลักษณะและสมบัติในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียพบว่า ค่าความสามารถในการรีดิวซ์และความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้นสำหรับตัวรองรับไทเทเนียที่มีเฟสรูไทล์ 19 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อย่างไรก็ตามที่เปอร์เซ็นต์การเติมเซอร์โคเนียสูงขึ้น ไม่มีผลต่อการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ ในทางตรงกันข้าม สำหรับตัวรองรับเฟสแอนาเทสบริสุทธิ์ ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลงเมื่อมีตัวปรับปรุงเซอร์โคเนีย อาจเป็นเพราะการเกิดสารประกอบระหว่างโคบอลต์กับตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนีย
Share
COinS