Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Silicon nitride synthesis from electrospun silica/carbon composite nanofibers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ซิลิคอนไนไตรด์จากเส้นใยขนาดนาโนของซิลิกา/คาร์บอนคอมพอสิต จากการปั่นด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Second Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1544
Abstract
The synthesis of silicon nitride, one of the most promising structural materials for high-temperature and high mechanical-stress applications, from electrospun silica/carbon composite, whereas source of carbon including either pyrolyzed polymer or carbon black is investigated. Morphology of the starting materials is in form of gel and fibers, which are prepared by combining sol-gel and electrospinning method. Silica/carbon composite is converted into silicion nitride via the carbothermal reduction and nitridation. For preparation of silicon nitride form pyrolyzed silica/polymer composite, 3-Amino propyl trimethoxysilane and low-molecular weight PVP are found to be the suitable precursors for silicon and carbon, respectively. It is also found that aging time and morphology of the starting materials (e.g. gel and fibers) are important factors affecting the subsequent nitridation. The silica/polymer composite in form of fibers is not appropriate for converting to silicon nitride because of inadequate free carbon content. For the use of silica/carbon black composite, silicon nitride/silicon carbide composite can be prepared in form of fibers. The obtained products also remain the same morphology as the as-spun silica/carbon black composite fibers and have the average size in the range of 0.4-0.65 micro m. Carbon-to-silica ratio and aging time of the starting material are the major factor affecting mechanism of the carbothermal reduction and nitridation
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุโครงสร้าง สำหรับการใช้งานที่มีความเครียดทางกลสูง ภายใต้อุณหภูมิสูงจากซิลิกา/คาร์บอนคอมพอสิต ซึ่งใช้พอลิเมอร์ที่ถูกเผาในบรรยากาศเฉื่อยหรือคาร์บอนแบล็ค เป็นแหล่งของคาร์บอนได้ถูกศึกษาโดยลักษณะรูปร่างของสารตั้งต้นที่ศึกษานั้น อยู่ในรูแของเจลและเส้นใยที่ได้จากการเตรียมด้วยวิธี โซล-เจลและการปั่นด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต ซิลกิกา/คาร์บอนคอมพอสิตจะถูกเปลี่ยนให้เป็นซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ ด้วยกระบวนการคาร์โบเทอร์มอลรีดักชั่นและไนไตรเดชั่น ในส่วนของการสังเคราะห์ซิลีคอนไนไตรด์จากซิลิกา/พอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิต ที่ถูกเผาในบรรยากาศเฉื่อยนั้น พบว่า 3-อะมิโนโพรพิลไตรเมททอกซีไซเลน และพอลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดนที่มีมวลโมเลกุลต่ำ เป็นสารตั้งต้นที่เหมาะสมของซิลิกาและคาร์บอนตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าเวลาที่ตั้งทิ้งไว้และลักษณะรูปร่าง (เจลและเส้นใย) ของคอมพอสิตเริ่มต้นเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญ ที่ส่งผลต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไนไตรเดชั่นต่อไป โดยพบว่าลักษณะรูปร่างที่เป็นเส้นใยนั้นไม่เหมาะสมในการเปลี่ยนให้เป็น ซิลิคอนไนไตรด์เนื่องจากปริมาณคาร์บอนอิสระไม่เพียงพอ ในส่วนของการใช้ซิลิกา/คาร์บอนแบล็คคอมพอสิตนั้น สามารถสังเคราะห์ซิลิคอนไนไตรด์/ซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์คอมพอสิตในรูปของเส้นใยได้ โดยผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ยังคงมีลักษณะรูปร่างเหมือนกับ เส้นใยซิลิกา/คาร์บอนแบล็คคอพอสิตตั้งต้น โดยมีขนาดเฉลี่ยของเส้นใยอยู่ระหว่า 0.4-0.65 ไมโครเมตร และจากการศึกษาพบว่า เวลาที่ตั้งทิ้งไว้และสัดส่วนระหว่างคาร์บอนกับซิลิกาของคอมพอสิตตั้งต้น เป็นปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อกลไกของ กระบวนการคาร์โบเทอร์มอลรีดักชั่นและไนไตรเดชั่น
Share
COinS