Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of processing condition on the surface segregation of s-BPDA/ODA polyimide and silicone-containing block copolyimide blends
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของภาวะการขึ้นรูปต่อการแยกตัวที่ผิวหน้าของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่าง s-BPDA/ODA พอลิอิมมิดกับบล็อกโคพอลิอิมมิดที่มีซิลิโคนเป็นองค์ประกอบ
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chirakarn Muangnapoh
Second Advisor
Soontorn Stapornkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1543
Abstract
This research aims to investigate the effect of processing condition on surface segregation of polyimide blends based on 3,3',4,4'-biphenyltetracarboxylic dianhydride (S-BPDA)/4,4'-diaminodiphenylether (ODA) polyimide and silicone-containing block copolyimide (BSF30). The polyimide was synthesized by a conventional two-step method via poly(amic acid) (PAA) precursor in N-methyl-2pyrrolidinone (NMP) solvent. These polyimide blends, having various compositions of the silicone-containing block copolyimide, were processed by the solution casting method then undergone thermal imidization to yield the solid films. The DSC thermograms of the polyimide blends disclose the glass transition temperatures of BSF30 to be 165degrees Celsius and that of the s-BPDA/ODA polyimide to be about 272degrees Celsius. Furthermore, DSC, TGA and DMA results revealed that thermal and mechanical properties of the blended films containing a few part per hundred (0.5-5 phr) of BSF30 were not difference from s-BPDA/ODA polyimide. Their surface characterizations were performed using Atomic force microscopy (AFM), X-ray photoelectron spectroscopic measurement (XPS), Attenuated total reflection Fourier transforms infrared (ATR-FTIR) technique, and contact angle measurements. Those techniques revealed that the surface segregation typed phase separation occurred between the two polymers. The type of substrate used in the film-casting process shows significant effect on the migration of surface segregated species with the relatively non-polar silicone-containing system enriching on the air exposed surface and vice versa. This phenomenon was revealed by ATR-FTIR spectroscopy when a relatively high BSF30 concentration was used i.e. 30 phr. Moreover, XPS disclosed that at low BSF30 concentration, siloxane segregated to the air side surface. The contact angle measurement indicated an enrichment to the hydrophobic siloxane segment segment in the blend films surface of the BSF30. The average water contact angle of glass side surface was 77degrees Celsius while that of the air side was about 102 degrees Celsius in every blending ratio. These behaviors confirm the surface segregation phase separation in this blending pair
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดหมายเพื่อศึกษาผลของภาวะการขึ้นรูปต่อการแยกเฟสของ 3,3',4,4'-ไบฟีนิลเตตระคาร์บอกซิลิก ไดแอน ไฮดรายด์ (s-BPDA)/4,4'-ไดอะมิโนไดฟีนิลอีเทอร์ (ODA) พอลิอิมมิดกับบล็อกโคพอลิอิมมิดที่มีซิลิโคนเป็นองค์ประกอบ (BSF30) พอลิอิมมิดสังเคราะห์ได้จากกระบวนการสองขั้นตอนซึ่งในขั้นตอนแรกจะได้พอลิเอมิกแอซิด (PAA) ซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่อยู่ในตัวทำละลาย N-methyl-2-pyrrolidinone (NMP) ในการผสมพอลิเอมิกแอซิดกับบล็อกโคพอลิอิมมิดที่มีซิลิโคนเป็นองค์ประกอบจะทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณของบล็อกโคพอลิอิมมิดที่มีซิลิโคนเป็นองค์ประกอบ และทำการขึ้นรูปเป็นฟิล์มใช้กระบวนการสร้างหมู่อิไมด์ด้วยความร้อน จากผลการทดลองด้วยเครื่อง DSC ฟิล์มผสมพอลิอิมมิดจะแสดงอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วสองตำแหน่งด้วยกัน ตำแหน่งแรกที่อุณหภูมิ 165 องศาเซลเซียส แสดงถึงส่วนของบล็อกโคพอลิอิมมิดที่มีซิลิโคนเป็นองค์ประกอบ และที่อุณหภูมิ 272 องศาเซลเซียส แสดงถึงส่วนของ s-BPDA/ODA พอลิอิมมิด และจากผลการทดลองจากเครื่อง DSC. TGA และ DMA พบว่าที่อัตราส่วนของบล็อกโคพอลิอิมมิดที่มีซิลิโคนเป็นองค์ประกอบในปริมาณน้อยๆ เช่นที่ 0.5-5 phr ฟิล์มผสมจะไม่แสดงถึงผลจากการเติมบล็อกโคพอลิอิมมิดที่มีซิลิโคนเป็นองค์ประกอบ เนื่องจากมีปริมาณของบล็อกโคพอลิอิมมิดที่มีซิลิโคนเป็นองค์ประกอบน้อยมาก การทดสอบลักษณะที่ผิวของฟิล์มผสมโดยใช้เทคนิคการวัดมุมสัมผัส, เครื่อง Atomic force microscope (AFM). X-ray photoelectron spectroscope (XPS) และ Attenuated total reflection Fourier transform infrared (ATR-FTIR) จากผลการทดลองพบว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่าง s-BPDA/ODA พอลิอิมมิดกับบล็อกโคพอลิอิมมิดที่มีซิลิโคนเป็นองค์ประกอบเกิดการแยกตัวที่ผิวหน้าขึ้น และลักษณะของฐานรองรับที่ใช้ในการขึ้นรูปฟิล์มผสมจะมีผลต่อการแยกตัวที่ผิวหน้าของฟิล์มผสม โดยซิลิโคนในส่วนของบล็อกโคพอลิอิมมิดที่มีซิลิโคนเป็นองค์ประกอบซึ่งมีความเป็นขั้วต่ำ จะเคลื่อนตัวขึ้นไปอยู่ที่ผิวหน้าด้านที่สัมผัสกับอากาศ และ s-BPDA/ODA พอลิอิมมิดจะอยู่ด้านที่ติดกับกระจกเนื่องจากมีความเป็นขั้วสูงกว่าบล็อกโคพอลิอิมมิดที่มีซิลิโคนเป็นองค์ประกอบพฤติกรรมการแยกตัวที่ผิวหน้านี้สามารถเห็นได้ชัดเจนด้วยเทคนิค ATR-FTIR เมื่ออัตราส่วนของบล็อกโคพอลิอิมมิดที่มีซิลิโคนเป็นองค์ประกอบมากพอ สำหรับที่สัดส่วนของบล็อกโคพอลิอิมมิดที่มีซิลิโคนเป็นองค์ประกอบในปริมาณน้อยๆ เช่นที่ 0.5-5 phr จะได้ชัดเมื่อใช้เครื่อง XPS เมื่อวัดมุมสัมผัสของผิวฟิล์มผสมด้วยน้ำโดยใช้เครื่อง contact angle ...
Share
COinS