Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Selective hydrogenation of acetylene on palladium catalysts supported on titanium dioxide consisting of various rutile
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของอะเซทิลีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีอัตราส่วนรูไทล์และอนาเทส ต่างๆ
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1536
Abstract
Effect of titania consisting of various phase compositions on Pd and Pd-Ag catalysts for selective acetylene hydrogenation has been studied. Increasing amount of %rutile phase in the TiO[subscript 2] resulted in a decrease in BET surface areas, lower amount of Ti[superscript 3+] sites, and lower Pd dispersion. Acetylene conversion was found to be merely dependent on Pd dispersion while ethylene selectivity appeared to be strongly affected by the presence of Ti[superscript 3+] in the TiO[subscript 2] samples. When TiO[subscript 2] samples with 0-44% rutile were used, high ethylene selectivities were obtained whereas ethylene losses occurred for those supported on TiO[subscript 2] with rutile phase 85 or 100%. XPS and ESR experiments revealed that significant amount of Ti[superscript 3+] existed in the TiO[subscript 2] samples composed of 0-44% rutile. The presence of Ti[superscript 3+] in contact with Pd can probably lower adsorption strength of ethylene resulting in an ethylene gain. Among all the catalysts used in this study, the results for Pd/TiO[subscript 2]-R44 suggest an optimum anatase/rutile composition of the TiO[subscript 2] used to obtain high selectivity of ethylene in selective acetylene hydrogenation. In addition, pure anatase titania has been prepared by solvothermal and sol-gel methods and employed as supports for Pd and Pd-Ag catalysts. BET surface area of the solvothermal TiO[subscript 2] was less than that of sol-gel TiO[subscript 2], However, due probably to the different synthesis routes, the amount of Ti[superscript 3+] sites on the TiO[subscript 2] prepared by solvothermal method were higher than the one prepared by sol-gel method. It was found that acetylene conversion and ethylene selectivity of Pd catalyst supported on solvothermal TiO[subscript 2] with higher Ti[superscript 3+] sites were lower than those of sol-gel TiO[subscript 2] supported one. Acetylene conversion and ethylene selectivity of Pd-Ag catalyst were found to belower than that of single metal Pd catalyst supported on TiO[subscript 2] containing Ti[superscript 3+]. However, the presence of Ag improved significantly ethylene selectivity ofthe catalysts without Ti[superscript 3+] presented. In conclusion, this study reveal both Ti[superscript 3+] and the strong-metal support interaction (SMSI) presented in Pd and Pd-Ag supported on TiO[subscript 2] significantly affect the catalyst performance in selective hydrogenation of acetylene
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีอัตราส่วนรูไทล์และอนาเทสต่างๆ ต่อการนำไปใช้เป็นตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมและแพลเลเดียม-ซิลเวอร์ สำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของอะเซทิลีน ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ ที่มีเปอร์เซ็นต์รูไทล์มากจะ มีพื้นที่ผิว ปริมาณ Ti[superscript 3+] และการกระจายตัวของแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับลดลง เมื่อใช้ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มี Ti[superscript 3+] เป็นตัวรองรับรองตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียม (0-44%รูไทล์) ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดอะเซทิลีน พบว่าความว่องไวและ การเลือกเกิดของเอทิลีนมีค่าสูง ในขณะที่การใช้ตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมที่มีปริมาณรูไทล์ 85-100% ความว่องไวและการเลือกเกิดของเอทิลีนมีค่าต่ำ การวิเคราะห์พื้นผิวด้วยด้วยวิธีอิเล็คตรอน สปิน เรโซแนนซ์ (ESR) และเอ็กซ์-เรย์ โฟโตอิเล็กตรอน สเปกโทรสโกปี (XPS) ยืนยันถึงการมี Ti[superscript 3+] บนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มี0-44% รูไทล์ ทั้งนี้ Ti[superscript 3+] ที่สัมผัสกับแพลเลเดียมอาจทำให้เกิดการดูดซับของเอทิลีนต่ำลง ส่งผลให้การเลือกเกิดเป็นเอทิลีนสูงขึ้น โดยที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับที่มี 44%รูไทล์ ให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดของเอทิลีนสูงสุด นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์เฟสอนาเทสด้วยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล และวิธีโซล-เจล นำมาใช้เป็นตัวรองรับโลหะแพลเลเดียมและ แพลเลเดียม-ซิลเวอร์ พื้นที่ผิวของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล น้อยกว่าไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีโซลเจลและ มีปริมาณ Ti[superscript 3+] มากกว่า การใช้ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์เฟสอนาเทสที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล เป็นตัวรองรับโลหะแพลเลเดียม ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของอะเซทิลีน พบว่าความว่องไวและ การเลือกเกิดของเอทิลีนมีค่าต่ำกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบนตัวรองรับไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีโซลเจล เมื่อผสมโลหะซิลเวอร์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียม พบว่าความว่องไวและ การเลือกเกิดของเอทิลีนมีค่าต่ำลงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมที่ไม่ผสมโลหะซิลเวอร์และมี Ti[superscript 3+] ปรากฏ อย่างไรก็ตามโลหะซิลเวอร์สามารถปรับปรุงการเลือกเกิดของเอทิลีนให้สูงขึ้นบนตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่มี Ti[superscript 3+] งานวิจัยนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ปริมาณ Ti[superscript 3+] และแรงกระทำระหว่างแพลเลเดียมและ ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ ส่งผลต่อทั้งความว่องไวและ การเลือกเกิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมและ แพลเลเดียม-ซิลเวอร์ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดอะเซทิลีน
Creative Commons License