Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of heat integration on control performance of hydrodealkylation process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของเบ็ดเสร็จเชิงความร้อนต่อสมรรถนะการควบคุมของกระบวนการไฮโดรดีอัลคีลเลชั่น
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1527
Abstract
Hydrodealkylation (HDA) plant with different energy integration schemes is a realistically complex chemical process, since six heat exchanger network alternative can be improved by introducing recycle streams and energy integration into the process. However, the recycle streams and energy integration introduce are the causes of a low level of control performance. Therefore, this work presents three plantwide control structures for three different energy integration schemes (alternative 1, 2, and 5). In order to illustrate the dynamic behaviors of the control structures in HDA plant change in the heat load disturbance of cold stream and change in the recycle toluene flowrates were made. Three control structures have been tested and compared, the first control structure is a modification of Luyben control structure using valve position control concept to control temperature of column. The second control structure was the modification of the first control structure by adding a cooling unit to control the outlet temperature from reactor, instead of using internal process flow. In the third control structure, a ratio control was added to the second control structure for controlling the ratio of hydrogen and toluene within the process. The result shows the third control structure gives a smaller settling time and can reject disturbances better than other control structures. However, the utility consumption of the first control structure is less than thoses of the second and the third control structures. HDA process alternative 5 give the slowest response compare with other alternatives indicated by the IAE values. It can be concluded from this research that the implementation of complex energy integration to the process deteriorates the dynamic performance of the process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรงงานไฮโดรดิแอลคิลเลชันที่มีแผนเบ็ดเสร็จเชิงพลังงานแตกต่างกันเป็นกระบวนการทาง เคมีที่มีความซับซ้อน ด้วยเหตุที่ข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนหกรูปแบบสามารถปรับปรุงโดย นำสายฟ้อนกลับและเบ็ดเสร็จเชิงพลังงานสู่กระบวนการแต่อย่างไรนำสายฟ้อนกลับและเบ็ดเสร็จเชิง พลังงานสู่กระบวนการเป็นสาเหตุให้สมรรถนะการควบคุมต่ำลง ดังนั้นในงานนี้นำเสนอโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแบบแพลนไวด์สามโครงสร้างสำหรับกระบวนการที่มีแผนเบ็ดเสร็จเชิงพลังงาน แตกต่างกันสามรูปแบบ (รูปแบบที่ 1, 2 และ 5) ในการแสดงพฤติกรรมเชิงพลวัตรของการออกแบบโครงสร้างควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ในโรงงานไฮโดรติแอลคิลเลชัน โดยสร้างการรบกวนภาระทาง ความร้อน1ของกระแสเย็นและเปลี่ยนอัตราการไหลของทอลูอีนแปรใช้ใหม่โดยมีโครงสร้างการควบคุมสามโครงสร้างได้ถูกทดสอบและเปรียบเทียบโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่1ได้แก้ไขโครงสร้างการควบคุมของลูเบนโดยใช้การควบคุมโดยใช้ตำแหน่งของวาล์ว (Valve Position Control) ในการ ควบคุมอุณหภูมิในคอลัมน์ โครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ 2 ได้แก้ไขโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ 1 โดยใช้ หน่วยหล่อเย็น (Cooling Unit) ในการควบคุมอุณหภูมิขาออกจากถังปฏิกรณ์แทนการใช้กระแสภายใน กระบวนการ ส่วนโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ 3 นำโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ 2 มาเพิ่มวงควบคุมแบบสัดส่วนโดยควบคุมสัดส่วนสารไฮโดรเจนต่อทอลูอีนในกระบวนการให้มีค่าคงที่ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่าโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ 3 สามารถปฏิเสธตัวรบกวนได้มากกว่าและเร็วกว่าโครงสร้างการควบคุม อื่นแต่อย่างไรก็ตามโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ 1 ใช้พลังงานน้อยกว่าโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ 2 และ โครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ 3 กระบวนการไฮโดรดิแอลคิลเลชันรูปแบบที่ 5 ให้การตอบสนองที่สุดเมื่อ เปรียบเทียบกับรูปแบบอื่นโดยบ่งชี้จากค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถสรุป ได้ว่ารูปแบบพลังงานเบ็ดเสร็จที่ซับซ้อนทำให้สมรรถนะทางพลวัตรแย่ลง
Creative Commons License