Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modeling and optimization of a rinsing process in a recycled plastic plant
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองและหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการล้างในโรงงานพลาสติกรีไซเคิล
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paisan Kittisupakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1521
Abstract
A rinsing technology is one of several technologies wildly used in most industrial sectors. The process has been considered as a large amount consumed water process. Therefore, to reduce water consumption, most enterprises have carried out researchers regarding the development of chemical used as well as the design of rinsing processes and equipment. However, the optimization of a rinsing technology has been rarely studied. As a consequence, this work studies the dynamic optimization of a rinsing process in a recycled plastic plant to determine optimal water consumption and volume of drag out involved in the rinsing process. To achieve these, mathematical models of the process have been developed and unkhown and uncertain parameters have been determined based on data obtained from experimental study of a pilot plant. With these models, simulation study has been carried out to find out the dynamic behavior of the process with respect to the concentration of cleaning agent in rinse water, rinse water volume, the amount of drag out etc. Then the dynamic optimization problem has been formulated and solved using written programs based on MATLAB. The results have shown that the optimal water consumption is between 17 and 23 litres and the optimal drag out volume is between 0.6 and 1.2 litres.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การล้างเป็นกระบวนการหนึ่งที่มีใช้กันอย่างกว้างขวางในหลาย ๆ ประเภทอุตสาหกรรม เมื่อ พิจารณากระบวนการดังกล่าวพบว่ามีการใช้น้ำในปริมาณมาก จากเหตุผลดังกล่าวการลดปริมาณการ ใช้น้ำในอุตสาหกรรมส่วนใหญ่ได้เคมีการศึกษาวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการปรับปรุงการใช้สารเคมีรวมทั้งการ ออกแบบกระบวนการและอุปกรณ์สำหรับกระบวนการล้าง อย่างไรก็ตามการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสม ในกระบวนการล้างยังมีการศึกษาไม่มาก ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการหาสภาวะที่ เหมาะสมของปริมาณน้ำล้างในแต่ละบ่อเละปริมาณน้ำล้างที่ติดไปกับพลาสติกที่ทำการลง (Drag out) สำหรับกระบวนการล้างในโรงงานพลาสติกรีไซเคิล การได้มาซึ่งค่าที่เหมาะสมจะต้องทำการ หาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของกระบวนการล้างและข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการหาแบบจำลองได้มาจาก การทำการทดลอง การศึกษาการจำลองกระบวนการล้างจะทำให้ทราบการเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบพลวัต ของกระบวนการในส่วนของค่าความเข้มข้นของสารทำความสะอาดในบ่อล้าง ปริมาณน้ำล้างในบ่อ ปริมาณน้ำล้างที่ติดไปกับพลาสติกที่ทำการล้าง เป็นต้น การหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมมีลักษณะปัญหา แบบ Dynamic optimization และทำการหาคำตอบโดยใช้โปรแกรม MATLAB ปริมาณน้ำล้างใน แต่ละบ่อที่เหมาะสมมีค่าระหว่าง 17-23 ลิตรและปริมาณน้ำล้างที่ติดไปกับพลาสติกที่ทำการล้าง มีค่าระหว่าง 0.6- 1.2 ลิตร
Creative Commons License