Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Scaleup of an airlift bioreactor for cultivation of diatom, Chaetoceros calcitrans
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การขยายขนาดของเครื่องชีวปฏิกรณ์แบบอากาศยกเพื่อการเพาะเลี้ยงไดอะตอมคีโตเซอรอส คาลซิแทรนส์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Pavasant
Second Advisor
Sorawit Powtongsook
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1510
Abstract
The optimal system configuration for the growth of Chaetoceros calcitrans in the 17 L airlift photobioreactor (ALPBR) was the system with the ratio between downcomer to riser cross sectional areas (A[subscript d] : A[subscript r]) of 2.62. The maximum specific growth rate and the maximum cell concentration were 7.41x10[superscript -2]h[superscript -1] and 8.88x10[superscript 6] cells mL[superscript -1] respectively for the cultivation with gas velocity (U[subscript sg]) of 3 cm S[superscript -1]. The growth of the diatom in the system did not depend on the level of gas-liquid mass transfer, but rather, it was controlled primarily by the light intensity. A few factors were found to have great influence on the growth characteristics. Firstly, the growth of the diatom was limited by the nutrient depletion. The cultivation of the diatom with two fold nutrient concentration increased the final cell concentration, and also the growth of the diatom in the refreshed spent medium resulted in almost the same growth rate and maximum cell concentration as obtained from the batch cultivation. However, the increase in the nutrient concentration could not enhance the growth rate of the diatom. Bubbles shading and self shading effects also affected the growth of the diatom by obstructing the light penetration into the system. The expanded top ALPBR was proposed to deal with the bubble shading effect as this system allowed an effective removal of small bubbles at the liquid surface. It was shown that no bubble shading effect could be seen in this expanded top ALPBR, but only a slight decrease in maximum cell concentration was observed at U[subscript sg] = 5 cm s[superscript -1] as this rather high U[subscript sg] could see an escape of small bubbles into the downcomer and decreasing the light intensity. Self shading effect could be dealt with using the ALPBRs-in-series setup when two or three culturing columns were connected in series. This setup allowed a better light penetration in the first column and confined the region of low light intensity to only the last column. The experiment demonstrated that the growth rate could be enhanced by 24.8% when compared with the conventional ALPBR. The diatom could be cultivated in both semi-continuous modes to ensure higher specific productivity. The analysis revealed that the continuous mode with medium feed rate of 3 mL min[superscript -1] was the most economical choice for the growth of this diatom. The diatom was also cultivated as a mass production in the large scale system. The maximum cell concentration and specific growth rate in the large scale bubble column, concentric ALPBR and multiple draft tubes ALPBR were not significantly different which implied that the effect of airlift inside such large system was only marginal.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบอากาศยกขนาด 17 ลิตร ชนิดมีการให้แสงซึ่งมีความเหมาะสมต่อการเจริญเติบโตของ คีโตเซอรอส คาลซิแทรนส์ ได้แก่ ถังปฏิกรณ์ที่มีค่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างพื้นที่หน้าตัดการไหลขึ้นต่อพื้นที่หน้าตัดการไหลลงของของไหล เป็น (A[subscript d] : A[subscript r]) 2.62 อัตราการเจริญเติบโตจำเพาะสูงสุดและความหนาแน่นสูงสุดของเซลล์มีค่าเป็น 0.0741 ต่อชั่วโมงและ 8.88 ล้านเซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับสำหรับการเพาะเลี้ยงที่อัตราการให้อากาศเป็น 3เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที จากการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการถ่ายเทมวลระหว่างวัฏภาคก๊าซและของเหลวไม่มีผลต่อการเจริญเติบโตของไดอะตอมภายในระบบ แต่ปัจจัยสำคัญซึ่งเป็นตัวควบคุมการเจริญเติบโตของไดอะตอมในระบบได้แก่ความเข้มแสงและการลดลงของสารอาหาร จากการศึกษาพบว่าการเพาะเลี้ยงไดอะตอมในระบบแบบกะ (batch) ที่มีความเข้มข้นของสารอาหารเป็น 2 เท่าจากปกติจะให้ค่าความหนาแน่นสูงสุดของเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการเพาะเลี้ยงในระบบปกติ นอกจากนี้การทดลองเพาะเลี้ยงไดอะตอมในน้ำทะเลที่ผ่านการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์มาแล้วโดยทำการแยกเซลล์ออกพร้อมกับเติมสารอาหารใหม่จะได้ค่าความหนาแน่นสูงสุดของเซลล์ไม่ต่างจากการเพาะเลี้ยงไดอะตอมในน้ำทะเลใหม่ การบดบังแสงอันเนื่องมาจากความหนาแน่นของฟองอากาศภายในระบบก็เป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่มีผลต่อการเจริญเติบโตของไดอะตอมเช่นเดียวกัน การเพาะเลี้ยงไดอะตอมในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบอากาศยกที่มีการขยายขนาดของยอดหอสามารถลดปัญหาการบดบังแสงได้ การแยกตัวของฟองอากาศจากระบบบริเวณส่วนยอดหอทำให้ความสามารถในการส่องผ่านของแสงเข้าสู่ระบบมีค่าสูงขึ้น สำหรับกรณีการเพาะเลี้ยงไดอะตอมในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพที่มีการขยายขนาดของยอดหอโดยมีความเร็วก๊าซเป็น 5 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาทีจะให้ค่าความหนาแน่นสูงสุดของเซลล์ลดลงเล็กน้อยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการเพาะเลี้ยงในระบบดังกล่าวด้วยความเร็วก๊าซอื่นๆ อันเป็นผลมาจากการลดลงของความเข้มแสงจากการบดบังของฟองอากาศ นอกจากนี้การบดบังแสง โดยตัวไดอะตอมเองก็มีผลต่อการเจริญเติบโตของไดอะตอมเช่นเดียวกันซึ่งสามารถแก้ไขได้โดยการเพาะเลี้ยงไดอะตอมในระบบถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพที่ต่อแบบอนุกรมซึ่งจะช่วยปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการส่องผ่านของแสงในระบบการเจริญเติบโตของไดอะตอมในระบบดังกล่าวดีขึ้นกว่าระบบแบบกะ 24.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้แล้วการเพาะเลี้ยงไดอะตอมในระบบแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่องและระบบแบบต่อเนื่องยังสามารถเพิ่มอัตราการผลิตไดอะตอมชนิดนี้ได้อีกด้วย จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าการเพาะเลี้ยงไดอะตอมในระบบแบบต่อเนื่องที่มีอัตราการป้อนของสารอาหารเป็น 3 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาทีจะเป็นระบบที่มีความเหมาะสมทางเศรษฐศาสตร์มากที่สุด นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มกำลังการผลิตไดอะตอมยังสามารถทำได้ในระบบขนาดใหญ่ได้แก่ ถังปฏิกรณ์ให้อากาศแบบธรรมดา (Bubble column), ถังชีวปฏิกรณ์แบบอากาศยก (airlift bioreactor) และ ถังชีวปฏิกรณ์แบบอากาศยกที่มีท่อในหลายท่อ (Multiple draft tubes) ซึ่งไม่มีผลต่อการเจริญเติบโตของไดอะตอมมากเท่าใดนัก
Share
COinS