Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of defected zirconia support on catalytic activity of carbonmonoxide hydrogenation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนียที่มีความบกพร่องต่อความว่องไวในเชิงปฏิกิริยา ของปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ไฮโดรจิเนชัน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Trimm, David L
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1509
Abstract
In this study, the modified Pechini method has been used to prepare alumina-zirconia mixed oxides varied in a range of 25-75% by mole of alumina in zirconia. To compare with the mixed oxides, pure alumina and pure zirconia were also prepared by the same method. Physicochemical properties of all samples were investigated and elimination of 2-propanol was used to evaluate the catalytic performance of solid surface. The modified Pechini preparation resulted in poor acid-base strength of alumina surface resulting in high acetone selectivity where imperfect crystal structure of the tetragonal zirconia favoured high propylene production in 2-propanol elimination employed as cobalt catalyst support for CO hydrogenation. Moreover, zirconia with low alumina content (0.5-1 mole% Al) were also prepared and tested as support. When zirconia with low Al content supported Co catalysts increased 30% compared to the ones supported on pure zirconia or pure alumina suggesting the modification of zirconia by alumina resulting in higher Co dispersion. However, when supports with high alumina contents (40-75 mole% Al) were used, low Co dispersion and poor catalytic performance were found. It is likely that cobalt formed metal-support compounds with amorphous phase of these mixed oxides. Finally, tetragonal zirconia with low content of another elements (0.5-1 mole%), i.e. Y or Si was introduced to be Co catalyst support, however the catalytic performances and stabilities of these supports exhibited fairly lower than that of zirconia with low Al content.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้มีการนำวิธีการของพิชีนีปรับปรุงใหม่ มาใช้ในการเตรียมออกไซด์ผสมของอะลูมินาและเซอร์โคเนียในช่วง 25-75 โมล% ของอะลูมินา ทั้งนี้อะลูมินาและเซอร์โคเนียบริสุทธิ์ได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยวิธีการเดียวกัน เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับออกไซด์ผสม โดยการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางเคมี อีกทั้งใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาการอิลิมิเนชันของ 2-โพรพานอน พบว่าอะลูมินาจากการเตรียมแบบพิชีนีควมป็นกรดและเบสที่ผิวต่ำ ส่งผลให้เกิดการเลือกเกิดของอะซิโตนในปฏิกิริยาอิลิมิเนชันของ 2-โพรพานอน ในขณะที่โครงสร้างที่บกพร่องของเตตระโกนอลเซอร์โคเนียเลือกเกิดโพไพลีนที่ 200 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้สารตัวอย่างได้ถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สำหรับปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ไฮโดรจีเนชัน และเซอร์โคเนียที่ปรับปรุงด้วยอะลิมินาปริมาณต่ำ (0.51-1โมล%) ได้ถูกเตรียมและใช้เป็นตัวรองรับโลหะโคบอลต์ พบว่าความว่องไวสำหรับปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ไฮโดรจิเนชัน สูงกว่าตัวรองรับอะลูมินาบริสุทธิ์และเซอร์โคเนียบริสุทธิ์ 30% ทั้งนี้สันนิษฐานว่าการปรับปรุงเซอร์โคเนียโดยอะลูมินาปริมาณต่ำ ส่งเสริมให้เกิดการกระจายตัวของโลหะโคบอลต์ อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อใช้ตัวรองรับที่มีปริมาณอะลูมินาสูง 40-575โมล% พบว่าการกระจายตัวของโลหะโคบอลต์ต่ำ และส่งผลให้ความว่องไวในเชิงปฏิกิริยาต่ำ ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากการเกิดสารประกอบระหว่างโคบอลต์ออกไซด์ และตัวรองรับที่มีโครงสร้างอสัณฐานในขณะเกิดปฏิกิริยารีดักชันโดยไฮโดรเจน นอกจากนี้เตตระโกนอลเซอร์โคเนียปรับปรุงด้วยธาตุชนิดอื่นในปริมาณต่ำ (0.5-1โมล%) ได้แก่ ยิเทรีย หรือ ซิลิกา ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นตัวรองรับสำหรับโลหะโคบอลต์ พบว่าความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา มีค่าต่ำกว่าการใช้ตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนียปรับปรุงด้วยอะลูมินาปริมาณต่ำ
Creative Commons License