Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Stochastic model development and simulation of agglomerative deposition of aerosol on an electret fiber
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแบบจำลองเชิงสโตแคสติกและการจำลองการเกาะแบบกกลุ่มก้อนของแอโรซอลบนเส้นใยอิเลกเทรต
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
Second Advisor
Kanaoka, Chikao
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1508
Abstract
Unlike ordinary filters, the initial high collection efficiency of the electret filter (E) might briefly fall as dust load increases. Here, the electrical enhancement factor of the electret fiber (lambda [subscript E] under dust-loaded condition for uncharged and charged particles is obtained from published experimental results. It is found that the collection efficiency of the electret fiber (eta) can be approximated as the sum of the electrical and mechanical collection efficiency. The predicted values of E are shown to agree well with reported experimental observations for both uncharged and charged particles. In addition, a three-dimensional stochastic model is extended to simulate collection and agglomeration of particles on the cylindrical electret fiber. Effect of interception, induced force (for uncharged particles) and coulombic force (for charged particles) parameters are studies. For both charged and uncharged particles, when the interception parameter is small, captured particles are densely packed. The effect of high electrical forces on the morphology makes the dendrites taller, straighter and more slender than those of small electrical forces. Next, the dust-loaded collection efficiencies of four identical electret filters with the same average packing density but different spatial distributions of packing density along the filter thickness are calculated and compared. The results show that we can significantly lengthen the filter service life by packing the filter loosely on the inlet side and progressively more densely towards the outlet side.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพการกรองของแผงกรองอิเลกเทรต แตกต่างจากประสิทธิภาพของแผงกรองที่ใช้โดยทั่วไป เนื่องจากประสิทธิภาพการกรองในช่วงต้นของเส้นใยอิเลกเทรตอาจจะลดลงเมื่อภาระฝุ่นเพิ่มขึ้น การศึกษาในที่นี้จะทำนายค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ(efficiency enhancement factor) ในการจับอนุภาคบนเส้นใยภายใต้ภาระฝุ่นสำหรับอนุภาคที่ไม่มีประจุและมีประจุจากผลการทดลองที่มีผู้ตีพิมพ์ไว้แล้ว พบว่าค่าประสิทธิภาพการจับอนุภาคบนเส้นใยอิเลกเทรต สามารถคำนวณได้จากผลบวกของประสิทธิภาพเชิงไฟฟ้าและประสิทธิภาพเชิงกล ผลที่ได้แสดงว่า ค่าประสิทธิภาพการกรองของแผงกรองอิเลกเทรตที่ได้มาจากการคำนวณ สอดคล้องกันค่อนข้างดีกับผลการทดลองที่เคยรายงานไว้ทั้งในกรณีอนุภาคที่มีประจุและไม่มีประจุ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ขยายผลของแบบจำลองเชิงสโตแคสติก เพื่อจำลองลักษณะการเกาะตัวแบบกลุ่มก้อนของอนุภาคบนเส้นใยอิเลกเทรต และได้ศึกษาถึงผลของค่าพารามิเตอร์ของการสกัดกั้น ค่าพารามิเตอร์ของแรงทางไฟฟ้า ทั้งกรณีของแรงเหนี่ยวนำ (กรณีอนุภาคไม่มีประจุ) และแรงคูลอมบ์ (กรณีอนุภาคมีประจุ) จากการศึกษาทั้งกรณีอนุภาคที่มีประจุและไม่มีประจุ พบว่าเมื่อค่าพารามิเตอร์ของการสกัดกั้นมีค่าน้อย การเกาะของอนุภาคจะหนาแน่น ส่วนผลของแรงทางไฟฟ้าต่อรูปทรง พบว่ากรณีที่แรงทางไฟฟ้ามีค่ามาก ลักษณะของเดนไดรต์จะสูงขึ้น ตรงขึ้น และเรียวขึ้น กว่ากรณีที่แรงทางไฟฟ้ามีค่าน้อย นอกเหนือจากที่กล่าวมาแล้วข้างต้น ได้ศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบค่าประสิทธิภาพของแผงกรองอเลกเทรต 4 ชิ้น ที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยความหนาแน่นการบรรจุเท่ากัน แต่การกระจายตัวของเส้นใยตามทิศความหนาของแผงกรองมีค่าไม่เท่ากัน ผลที่ได้พบว่าสามารถยืดอายุการใช้งานของแผงกรองได้ด้วยการทำให้เส้นใยมีความหนาแน่นในการบรรจุต่ำทางด้านขาเข้าของแผงกรอง และค่อยๆเพิ่มความหนาแน่นในการบรรจุมากขึ้นไปยังด้านขาออก
Share
COinS