Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Lignin removal from teak veneer using combinations of enzymes and hydrogen peroxide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดลิกนินจากไม้สักแผ่นบางโดยใช้เอนไซม์ร่วมกับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chirakarn Muangnapoh
Second Advisor
Seeroong Prichanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1505
Abstract
The main purpose of this doctoral research is to study the effects of enzymes combination and hydrogen peroxide on lignin removal from commercially grown teak veneer with minimum changing in its natural texture. Controlled laboratory experiments using samples of teak veneer, combinations of xylanase. laccase and hydrogen peroxide, and series of lignin removal time were conducted to accomplish the research purpose. Image processing technique was used to determine lignin removal from pre- and post. treated veneer samples Xylanase, laccase, and hydrogen peroxide concentrations wee varied between 0.01 to 2.50 unit /milliliter, 0.01 to 1.00 unit /milliliter and 2 to 20 % respectively, while the experimental time was conducted between 0.5 to 24 hours. All experiments concerning hydrogen peroxide were performed at 60%C and pH 6.5. The major findings from this research are summarized and presented as follows. Xylanase and laccase do not help removing lignin from teak veneer, in contrast to hydrogen peroxide. However, when using the combination of 0.05 unit /milliliter xylanase and 10% hydrogen peroxide at 60℃ and pH 6.5 for 4 hours, lignin at the amount of 24.34% in gray scale was removed- a 10% improvement over the sole 10% hydrogen peroxide. The mixture of laccase and hydrogen peroxide lower the hydrogen peroxide ability to remove lignin. Moreover, it was found that removal of lignin is best done first by the action of xylanase then follows by hydrogen peroxide or mixtures of hydrogen peroxide and laccase. The best condition for lignin removal form teak veneer is 0.05 unit /milliliter xylanase at 32℃ and pH 4.5 tor thirty minutes follows by the mixture of 10% hydrogen peroxide and 0.05 unit /milliliter laccase at 60℃ and pH 6.5 for 4 hours. This condition results in 26.4% change in gray scale, a 19.3% improvement over the sole 10% hydrogen peroxide.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายหลักเพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้เอนไซม์ชนิดต่าง ๆ ร่วมกับการใช้สารไฮโดรเจน เปอร์ออกไซด์ในการกำจัดลิกนินออกจากไม้สักแผ่นบางที่ผลิตโดยใช้ไม้สักจากป่าปลูก โดยให้มีการ เปลี่ยนแปลงในโครงสร้างทางธรรมชาติของไม้น้อยที่สุด การทดลองทางห้องปฏิบัติการนี้ใช้ชิ้นส่วนของไม้สัก แผ่นบางที่ใช้ทางการค้าและใช้เอนไซม์ไซแลนเนสที่ความเข้มข้น 0.01 - 2.50 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตร,เอนไซม์แลกเคส ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.01 – 1.00 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตร และไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 2 - 20 ร่วมกับ การวัดค่าการกำจัดสารลิกนินออกตามช่วงเวลที่กำหนด (0.5 -24 ชั่วโมง) โดยการทดลองที่ใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ ออกไซด์จะดำเนินการที่คุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส และค่าคาวมเป็นกรดด่าง 6.5 ซึ่งการวัดผลการกำจัดลิกนินนี้ใช้เทคนิคการสแกนไม้ด้วยโปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ภาพเพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าระดับสีเทาที่วัดได้ก่อนและหลังการทดลอง การศึกษาความสามารถในการกำจัดลิกนินโดยใช้เอนไซม์ไซแลนเนส เอนไซมแลคเคส หรือ ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เพียงชนิดเดียว พบว่าไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์สามารถเพิ่มคุณภาพสีของไม้สัก แผ่นบางในขณะที่เอมไซม์ทั้งสองชนิดไม่สามารถเพิ่มคุณภาพสีของไม้ ต่อมาทำการศึกษาความสามารถ ในการกำจัดลิกนินโดยใช้เอนไซม์แต่ละชนิดร่วมกับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ พบว่า เมื่อใช้เอนไซม์ไซแลนเนส 0.05 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตรและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ร้อยละ 10 ทำการทดลองที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง สามารถกำจัดลิกนินมีค่าเฉลี่ยระดับสีเทาจางลงร้อยละ 24.34 และกำจัดลิกนินได้ดีกว่าการทดลองที่ใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ร้อยละ 10 เพียงอย่างเดียว ในขณะที่การกำจัดลิกนินด้วยสารผสมเอนไซม์แลคเคสและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ให้ผลการกำจัดลิกนินที่ต่ำกว่าการกำจัดด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์อย่างเดียว นอกจากนี้ พบว่าวิธีกากำจัดลิกนินที่ดีที่สุด คือ ใช้เอนไชม์ไซแลนเนสในขั้นตอนแรก แล้วตามตัวยไฮโดนเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์หรือสารผสมระหว่างไฮโดนเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์และเอนไซม์แลคเคส โคยเริ่มตันการทดลองด้วยเอนไซม์ไซแลนเนส 0.05 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตรที่อุณหภูมิ 32 องศาเซลเซียส มีค่าความเป็นด่าง 4.5 เป็นเวลา 30 นาที จากนั้นใช้ไฮโดเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ร้อยละ 10 ที่อุณหภู 60 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นวลา 4 ชั่วโมง พบว่าส่วนผสมแบบแยกขึ้นตอนได้ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับสีเทาจางลงร้อยละ 26.4 ซึ่งเป็นผลที่ดีที่สุด ทั้งนี้ความสามารถในการกำจัดลิกนินเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 19.3 ของการทดลองที่ใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ร้อยละ 10 เพียงอย่างเดียว
Creative Commons License