Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Viral plaque counting using double thresholds and watershed algorithm
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพัฒนา เอื้อทวีเกียรติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.852
Abstract
การนับจำนวนไวรัสด้วยจำนวน Plaque Forming Unit (PFU) เพื่อทำการทดลองในด้านต่างๆ เช่นการผลิตวัคซีน สามารถทำได้ด้วยการใช้ตาเปล่าซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดความเหนื่อยล้า ใช้เวลานานและเกิดข้อผิดพลาดได้ง่าย การนับด้วยวิธีที่รวดเร็วและแม่นยำต้องคำนึงหลายปัจจัย เนื่องจาก PFU มีรูปร่างไม่แน่นอน ขอบไม่เด่นชัด ขนาดไม่สม่ำเสมอ รวมถึงความแตกต่างกันของสีระหว่าง PFU และพื้นหลังภายในจานหลุมไม่คงที่ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอสร้างกรรมวิธีการนับ PFU แบบกึ่งอัตโนมัติจากภาพจานเพาะเลี้ยงที่ได้จากกล้องถ่ายรูปทั่วไปที่ไม่มีการควบคุมแสง เริ่มจากการจำแนก PFU กับพื้นหลังด้วยค่าขีดเริ่มเปลี่ยนแบบปรับตัวได้ โดยถ้าเป็น PFU ขนาดเล็กจะใช้ค่าขีดเริ่มเปลี่ยนบริเวณขอบและกลางหลุมแตกต่างกัน ขณะที่ถ้าเป็น PFU ขนาดใหญ่จะใช้ค่าขีดเริ่มเปลี่ยนเดียวกันทั้งหลุม ปัญหาเรื่องสีย้อมที่ต่างกันถูกแก้โดยใช้ผลต่างของสองช่องสัญญาณในปริภูมิสี CIE-XYZ ที่มีการถ่วงน้ำหนักให้ความสว่างของพื้นหลังเท่ากัน การแบ่งพื้นที่ของ PFU ที่ติดกันประกอบด้วยสองส่วนคือ กระบวนการวิธีสันปันน้ำร่วมกับการแปลงระยะทางและการใช้เกณฑ์ขนาดร่วมกับการขยายของจุดศูนย์กลางที่ได้จากภาพการแปลงระยะทางเป็นวงกลม จากการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อปรับค่าถ่วงน้ำหนักให้เหมาะสมแล้ว กรรมวิธีที่นำเสนอสามารถนับ PFU ผิดพลาดน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 10 สำหรับ PFU ที่เป็นสีขาว มีขอบราบเรียบและไม่มีรูตรงกลาง จึงสามารถนำมาใช้กับ PFU ของไวรัสไข้เลือดออก ไวรัสไข้ปวดข้อยุงลายและไวรัสไข้สมองอักเสบ การนับจะได้ผลผิดพลาดมากขึ้นสำหรับ PFU ที่มีสีชมพูปะปน เช่น ไวรัสไข้ซิก้าและ PFU ที่มีขอบฟุ้ง เช่น PFU ของไวรัสโคโรนา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Virus counting via the number of Plaque Forming Unit (PFU) is conducted in various fields such as virus vaccine production. PFU counting can be done by naked eyes, however, it is exhaustive, time-consuming, and error-prone. There are many considerations for a fast and accurate counting method because the PFUs have varied shapes, ambiguous boundaries, and uneven sizes. The difference between PFU and background can be varied even within the same well. The semi-automatic PFU counting method is proposed in this dissertation. Adaptive thresholding is used to extract PFUs from the background. For small PFUs, different thresholding is used to extract the PFUs at the center and the edge of a well. For large PFUs, the same thresholding is used in both areas. The problem of varying staining color is solved by finding the difference of the weighted channels in CIE-XYZ color space. Two channels are weighted such that the background has similar brightness. The separation of connected PFUs consists of two stages: (1) watershed algorithm with distance transform and (2) the combination of area thresholding and the dilation of the distance transform center by circular structure element. The experiment on PFUs stained with two different colors indicated that when the weight was appropriately set, the proposed method was able to separate PFUs from the background regardless of the staining color. The error of PFU count was less than 10% for the white PFU with smooth boundary and without hole inside such as the PFUs of Dengue virus, Chikungunya virus, and Japanese Encephalitis virus. The counting was less accurate when the PFU was pinkish such as the one of Zika virus or the boundary was corona-like such as the PFU of Coronavirus.
Creative Commons License