Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงกระบวนการชุบไฟฟ้าเครื่องประดับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Process improvement in jewelry electroplating
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตรา รู้กิจการพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1512
Abstract
กระบวนการชุบเป็นกระบวนการที่มีความสำคัญต่อการผลิตเครื่องประดับเป็นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากการชุบเคลือบผิวเป็นขั้นตอนสุดท้ายของกระบวนการผลิตเครื่องประดับ กระบวนการชุบเป็นกระบวนการทางปฏิกิริยาไฟฟ้า-เคมี เป็นการชุบชิ้นงานครั้งละหลายๆ ชิ้นและโลหะที่ชุบส่วนใหญ่เป็นโลหะมีค่าจึงมักก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายมาก หากมีข้อผิดพลาดเมื่อเทียบกับกระบวนการผลิตขั้นตอนอื่น ปัจจุบันนี้พบว่าการชุบงานเป็นการทำงานที่ยังขาดการควบคุมให้ดี เนื่องจากในอุตสาหกรรมนี้ยังขาดการสร้างวิธีการทำงานที่เป็นมาตรฐาน การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ได้เลือกโรงงานผลิตเครื่องประดับแห่งหนึ่งเป็นกรณีศึกษา พบว่ามีปัญหาข้อบกพร่องเกิดขึ้นในแผนกชุบตัวเรือนได้แก่ปัญหาชิ้นงานเป็นรอย เป็นคราบ มัว เป็นขนแมว เป็นผื่นเม็ดๆ เป็นขี้เตย เป็นขี้กลาก เป็นเส้นพาด ชุบติดไม่ทั่ว ไหม้เป็นตามดและทองลอกง่าย ข้อบกพร่องที่เกิดขึ้นทำให้ต้องนำงานกลับไปซ่อมยังแผนกต่างๆ เสียทรัพยากรทั้งเวลา วัตถุดิบและแรงงาน จึงได้ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ถึงสาเหตุของข้อบกพร่อง และปรับปรุงกระบวนการชุบเครื่องประดับของแผนกชุบตัวเรือน ให้มีการควบคุมที่ดีและมีการทำงานที่มีมาตรฐานและเหมาะสม จากการศึกษาพบว่าปัญหาข้อบกพร่องที่เกิดขึ้น มีสาเหตุมาจากขาดการตรวจสอบในกระบวนการผลิต วิธีการปฏิบัติงานไม่เหมาะสม ขาดการควบคุมในการทำงาน (ไม่มีการกำหนดมาตรฐานการทำงาน) และมีสาเหตุจากชิ้นงาน น้ำยาชุบและน้ำล้างในกระบวนการ จึงได้ปรับปรุงโดยกำหนดวิธีการปฏิบัติงานที่เหมาะสม สร้าระบบการทำงานให้มีการควบคุมการปฏิบัติงาน โดยกำหนดเป็นมาตรฐานการทำงานทำให้มีมาตรฐานวิธีการทำงานต่างๆ ในรูปของเอกสารอย่างชัดเจน จัดทำคู่มือน้ำยาชุบโลหะของแผนกชุบตัวเรือน จัดทำใบตรวจสอบน้ำยาชุบกำหนดวิธีการตรวจสอบน้ำยาชุบโลหะ และน้ำล้างในกระบวนการและมีการวิเคราะห์น้ำยาชุบโลหะด้วยการทำฮัลเซล จากการวิจัยพบว่ากระบวนการชุบมีวิธีการทำงานที่เป็นมาตรฐานขึ้น และมีการควบคุมที่ดีทำให้ปัญหาข้อบกพร่องที่เกิดขึ้นมีจำนวนลดลงจาก 0.591% เป็น 0.184% นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทดสอบการทำงานของพนักงานให้มีมาตรฐานเดียวกัน โดยนำวิธีการทำงานมาตรฐานที่ได้มา อบรมการปฏิบัติงานแก่พนักงาน และประเมินผลพนักงานโดยใช้แนวทางการวิเคราะห์ระบบการวัด (MSA)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Electroplating is the important process in jewelry production because it is the final station of jewelry manufacturing process. The process is electrochemical so many pieces of work will be processed at once. Most of materials are precious metals so when compared with other processes if there have defects in plating process, it could be high damage. At present, plating process is not been control quite well since there have not the standard in working. A jewelry factory chosen as a case study in this research has many defect problems in plating section for example, scratch, stained, hazy/cloudy, poor adhesion, non-adherent, rough, pi nhole, burnt deposit. These defects cause the rework in other section. Conseuently, there loss the manpower materials and time to rework. The objective of this thesis was to study the cause of these defects and improve the jewelry electroplating process to be a standardization and controllable process. According to the study, it was found that the defect produced from improper working method, material, plating solution and rinse water. Moreover, the work instructions were not obviously stated in written document so there was lack of control process. Therefore, the problems were improved by many approaches, for example, assign the standard work method in each step of plating process, create the plating solution manual and recommend the hull cell test to analyze plating solution. After performing the above approach it was found that the defect problems reduced from 0.591% to 0.184%. Moreover, it had assessed workman in bias and repeatability of working by adapted concepts of measurement system analysis.
Creative Commons License