Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาแบบจำลองของระบบจัดส่งอ้อยที่โรงงานน้ำตาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of simulation models for sugarcane delivery system at sugar mills
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สีรง ปรีชานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1486
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการพัฒนาแบบจำลองสถานการณ์ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ระบบจัดส่งอ้อยที่โรงงานน้ำตาล โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดเวลารอคอยของรถบรรทุกอ้อยที่โรงงานนำตาลโดยไม่กระทบต่อกระบวนการผลิตภายในของโรงงาน งานวิจัยนี้ได้ดำเนินการศึกษากับโรงงานน้ำตาลตัวอย่าง 10 แห่ง และมีขอบเขตการศึกษาตั้งแต่รถบรรทุกอ้อยเข้าสู่โรงงาน จนกระทั่งรถบรรทุกออกจากโรงงาน โดยมีดัชนีชี้วัดสำหรับวัดประสิทธิภาพประกอบด้วย เวลาเฉลี่ยที่รถบรรทุกใช้ใน ระบบ และปริมาณอ้อยที่เข้าสู่กระบวนการผลิต จากโรงงานตัวอย่างทั้ง 10 แห่ง พบว่ารูปแบบการจัดระบบคิวของรถบรรทุกเข้าสู่โรงงานแบ่งได้เป็น 2 ระบบ ได้แก่ ระบบที่ไม่มีการเรียกรถบรรทุกเข้าสู่โรงงาน (คิวเสรี) และระบบที่มีการเรียกรถบรรทุกเข้าสู่โรงงาน (คิวล็อค) การทดสอบโดยแบบจำลองสถานการณ์กับโรงงานตัวอย่างที่มีการจัดระบบคิวเสรีพบว่า สามารถลดเวลารอคอยในโรงงานได้ เมื่อปรับปรุงรูปแบบการเข้าสู่โรงงานของรถบรรทุกให้เป็นแบบสม่ำเสมอ และจำกัดปริมาณรถหมุนเวียนทั้งหมดของโรงงานแต่ ละแห่งให้มีปริมาณที่เหมาะสม ส่วนระบบคิวล็อคพบว่า การบริหารปริมาณรถในระบบเพื่อควบคุมให้มีปริมาณที่เหมาะสม โดยระบบช่วงเวลาสั่งคงที่ สามารถทำให้การรอคอยของรถบรรทุกในโรงงานลดลงได้ เมื่อกำหนดช่วงเวลาการเรียกคิวและปริมาณรถสูงสุดให้อยู่ในระดับที่เหมาะสมและเป็นวิธีการที่เหมาะสมในทางปฏิบัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper presents a development and an application of simulation models that analyze sugarcane delivery system at sugar mills. The purpose of this research is to increase an efficiency of the sugar mills delivery system by reducing the delay times of delivery trucks at the mills. This study is based on a case study approach where ten existing sugar mills are investigated. This study covers the delivery system starting from the truck arriving until the truck leaving at the sugar mills. The efficiency can be determined by average flow times in the system and the amount of sugarcane delivered to the mills. According to the study, there are two sugarcane delivery systems. The first system is called “first-come-first-serve system", which happens at some sugar mills that do not design any supplier’s delivery schedule. Another system is a “set queue system", which is practiced at some sugar mills that applies the supplier’s delivery schedule. In the first-come-first-serve system, the simulation results show that the delay times can be reduced by improving the arrival pattern of truck and by limiting the number of trucks that move around the system. In the set queue system, applying an appropriate fixed interval time for controlling the number of trucks in the sugar mills can reduce the delay times.
Creative Commons License