Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบการบริหารคุณภาพในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารแปรรูปประเภทผักและผลไม้ตามแนวทางเกณฑ์รางวัลคุณภาพแห่งชาติ กรณีศึกษา บริษัท ดอยคำผลิตภัณฑ์อาหาร จำกัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of quality management system for food industry by using Thailand Quality Award approach
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภัสสวงศ์ โอสถศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1477
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการพัฒนาการบริหารคุณภาพในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารแปรรูปประเภทผักและผลไม้ โดยได้ดำเนินการวินิจฉัยองค์กรตามกรอบของแนวทางเกณฑ์รางวัลคุณภาพแห่งชาติ และได้ดำเนินการพัฒนาองค์กรโดยมุ่งเน้นที่หมวดที่ 4 สารสนเทศและการวิเคราะห์ หมวดที่ 5 การมุ่งเน้นทรัพยากรและหมวดที่ 6 การจัดการกระบวนการ ให้เกิดระบบการทำงาน การทำกิจกรรม การสื่อสาร และเกิดการประสานกัน อย่างเป็นระบบและมีความต่อเนื่อง การพัฒนาการบริหารคุณภาพเริ่มจากการวินิจฉัยองค์กรด้วยแบบประเมินตนเองตามกรอบแนวทางเกณฑ์รางวัลคุณภาพแห่งชาติด้วยวิธีการประชุมลงมติ เพื่อหาคะแนนเริ่มต้นของแต่ละหมวดของเกณฑ์รางวัลในการคัดเลือกหมวดที่มีโอกาสการปรับปรุงมากมาดำเนินการ จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์หาจุดแข็ง และ โอกาสปรับปรุงขององค์กร แล้วนำโอกาสปรับปรุงมาจัดลำดับความสำคัญ หาแนวทางการแก้ไข และจัดแผนการปรับปรุง โดยใช้แผนผังต้นไม้ ร่วมกับแผนผังเมตริกซ์ และแผนผังกลุ่มเครือญาติ ซึ่งได้ประเด็นหลักปรับปรุงอยู่ 2 หัวข้อใหญ่ๆ คือ การพัฒนาดัชนีวัดสมรรถนะ และการพัฒนาระบบการทำงานและการเก็บข้อมูลภายในโรงงานหลวง 2 โดยการดำเนินการทั้งสองหัวข้อนั้นได้ยึดถือความสอดคล้องกับนโยบายคุณภาพขององค์กรเป็นสำคัญ และได้ใช้เครื่องมือคุณภาพใหม่ 7 ชนิดมาจัดลำดับความคิดในการดำเนินการทีละขั้นทีละตอน จากผลการประเมินการพัฒนา และปรับปรุงระบบทั้งสอง สามารถสรุปได้ว่าา พนักงานมีความเข้าใจถึงดัชนีวัดสมรรถนะ และสามารถสะท้อนผลการปฏิบัติงานได้ รวมทั้งมีความสอดคล้องกับนโยบายคุณภาพ โดยมีเปอร์เซ็นต์การวัดค่าความพึงพอใจเฉลี่ยจากแบบประเมิน เรื่องดัชนีวัดสมรรถนะสูงขึ้น จาก 35.8% เป็น 84.2% นอกจากนั้นในการดำเนินการปรับปรุงงานในระดับปฏิบัติงาน มีการประเมินผลจากการนำเสนอผลงานของกลุ่มกิจกรรมนำร่อง 2 กลุ่มอยู่ในเกณฑ์ระดับดี ถึง ดีมาก และมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยรวมของการประเมินองค์กรด้วยตนเองในหมวดที่ 4 สารสนเทศและการวิเคราะห์ หมวดที่ 5 การมุ่งเน้นทรัพยากรบุคคล และหมวดที่ 6 การจัดการกระบวนการ สูงขึ้นถึง 24.49%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to develop Quality Management System for Food Industry. It was undertaken along the framework established by Thailand Quality Award to diagnose an organization for an improvement. Based on the framework, this research is focused on the 3 categories, which are Category 4: Information and Analysis, Category 5: Human Resource Development and Management, and Category 6: Process Management, in order to coordinate all working processes and activities systematically and continuously. This Development of Quality Management System started from the diagnosis of the organization with self-assessment approach as guided by Thailand Quality Award, using the means of voting for consensus to gather the initial scores of the organization in each criteria category. The categories with the highest opportunities for improvement were then selected for development. After the selection, an organization was further analyzed for its strengths, and opportunities for improvement. Next steps were then prioritizing such opportunities, finding solutions, and developing improvement plans using tree diagrams, matrix diagrams, and affinity diagrams. Finally, the improvement opportunities were summarized into 2 primary areas: (1) the development of Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) and (2) the development of work processes and information collection at the working level. Both approaches had held the organization’s quality policy as a paramount importance, and had adopted the new 7 QC tools for effective management. After the evaluation and improvement procedures, this research can be concluded that the workers have good understanding of KPIs and can apply to their jobs. This can be reflected well in their work performance. These KPIs also show consistency with the organization’s quality policy through an increase in the percentage of satisfaction index from 35.83% to 84.2%. Moreover, the evaluation of the 2 pilot projects also proves the scores in good and excellent levels, with an increase of the average total score of self-assessment test in Category 4, 5, and 6 for as much as 24.49%.
Creative Commons License