Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการดูดติดผิวและการเคลื่อนที่ของอาร์เซไนท์ในชั้นน้ำใต้ดิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sorption and transport behavior of arsenite in the aquafer
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เขมรัฐ โอสถาพันธุ์
Second Advisor
สุธา ขาวเธียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1469
Abstract
ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการดูดติดผิวและการเคลื่อนที่ของอาร์เซไนท์บนสภาวะน้ำใต้ดิน การทดลองทำกับดินตัวอย่าง 3 กลุ่มดิน คือ ดินร่วนเหนียวปนทราย ดินร่วนเหนียว และดินร่วนปนทราย ในงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยการทดลองในสองส่วน ซึ่งมีทั้งการทดลองแบบแบตซ์และแบบคอลัมน์ การทดลองแบบแบตซ์ได้ศึกษาระสิทธิภาพและความสามารถในการดูดติดผิวของอาร์เซไนท์ด้วยดินตัวอย่าง โดยศึกษาที่พีเอชของชุดทดลองเท่ากับ 4, 7 และ 10 นอกจากนั้นได้ทดลองถึงผลของอิออนรบกวนของไบคาร์บอเนตและฟอสเฟต ส่วนการทดลองแบบคอลัมน์ได้ศึกษาโดยป้อนสารเทรเซอร์เข้าสู่คอลัมน์เพื่อคำนวณหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การกระจายตัว และทดลองแบบคอลัมน์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลการประมาณการเคลื่อนที่ด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์โปรแกรม HYDRUS2D จากผลการทดลองแบบแบตซ์พบว่า ลำดับของความสามารถในการดูดติดผิวของดินตัวอย่างคือ ดินร่วนเหนียว > ดินร่วนเหนียวปนทราย > ดินทรายร่วน เมื่อพิจารณาไอโซเทอม การดูดติดผิวของอาร์เซไนท์พบว่า ความสามารถในการดูดติดผิวของอาร์เซไนท์มีความสัมพันธ์กับไอโซเทอม การดูดติดผิวแบบแลงมัวร์ การทดลองแบบแบตซ์เมื่อมีอิออนรบกวนไบคาร์บอเนต มีความแตกต่างกับเมื่อไม่มีอิออนไบคาร์บอเนตรบกวนเล็กน้อย ส่วนอิออนรบกวนฟอสเฟตมีผลต่อความสามารถในการดูดติดผิวของอาร์เซไนท์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลการทดลองหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การกระจายตัวด้วยคอลัมน์ด้วยสารตามรอย พบว่า มีค่าเท่ากับ 2.89x10⁻³ cm²/s สำหรับคอลัมน์ดินร่วนเหนียวปนทราย 2.71x10⁻³ cm²/s สำหรับดินร่วนเหนียว และ 1.05x10⁻² cm²/s สำหรับดินทรายร่วน สำหรับการทดลองแบบคอลัมน์เพื่อหาความสามารถในการดูดติดผิวของอาร์เซไนท์ พบว่าลำดับความสามารถในการดูดติดผิวสอดคล้องกับการทดลองแบบแบตซ์ คือ ดินร่วนเหนียว > ดินร่วนเหนียวปนทราย > ดินทรายร่วน ที่พีเอชเริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 7 และเมื่อพิจารณาที่ชนิดดินร่วนเหนียว พบว่าการดูดติดผิวที่พีเอช 4 > พีเอช 7 > พีเอช 10 ส่วนเมื่อมีผลของอิออนรบกวนร่วมด้วย พบว่า อิออนไบคาร์บอเนตทำให้การดูดติดผิวของอาร์เซไนท์ต่ำลงเพียงเล็กน้อย แต่อิออนฟอสเฟตทำให้การดูดติดผิวของอาร์เซไนท์ต่ำลงมาก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การประมาณด้วยโปรแกรม HYDRUS2D เปรียบเทียบกับผลการดูดติดผิวด้วยคอลัมน์พบว่า ผลการทดลองแบบคอลัมน์ของดินร่วนเหนียวที่พีเอชเริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 10 มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับการประมาณ ด้วยโปรแกรม HYDRUS2D แต่ในการประมาณของดินร่วนเหนียวที่พีเอชเริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 4 และที่พีเอชเริ่มต้น เท่ากับ 7 ของดินร่วนเหนียวปนทราย ดินร่วนเหนียว และดินทรายร่วน ยังมีค่าความสามารถในการดูดติดผิวที่น้อยกว่าความเป็นจริง เนื่องมาจากโปรแกรมในการประมาณการเคลื่อนที่นี้ตั้งอยู่บนสมมุติฐานของการดูดติดผิวแบบไม่สมดุล ในสภาวะชั้นน้ำใต้ดิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Sorption and transport behaviors of arsenite on aquifer materials was investigated. Three types of aquifer materials; sandy clay loam, clay loam, and loamy sand were used. This research consisted of two experimental sections batch and column experiments. Batch experiment was conducted to examine the effectiveness and ability of soil sample for arsenite sorption at varying pH of 4, 7, and 10. The competitive adsorption of typical ions .i.e., bicarbonate and phosphate, was also investigated. Arsenite transport through soils were studied in the column. The experimental results were compared with the simulated results from the computer program HYDRUS2D. The batch experiments results showed that the sorption ability of arsenite in clay loam is more than sandy clay loam and loamy sand. The adsorption isotherm for arsenite adsorption can be modelied by Langmuir sorption isotherm. Bicarbonate ion did not effect arsenite adsorption. However; phosphate ion suppressed the arsenite sorption significantly. The tracer column experimental results ascertained that dispersion coefficient was 2.89x10⁻³ cm²/s for sandy clay loam, 2.71x10⁻³ cm²/s for clay loam, and 1.05x10⁻² cm²/s for sandy loam. Arsenite adsorption decreases with increasing pH in both batch and column studies. Adsorption of arsenite was highest with clay loam follow by sandy clay loam and loamy sand, respectively. Moreover, the results of the competitive ion were reducing the adsorption ability of arsenite on the soil sample, especially phosphate ion highly affected on reducing the adsorption ability of arsenite. While the ratio of the competitive ions were not effect on the adsorption ability of arsenite. The simulation by HYDRUS2D program compared with the results from the experiments elucidated the results from the column test in the clayey loam at initial pH10 were most agreeable to the estimation by HYDRUS2D. Nevertheless, the simulation of sandy clay loam, clay loam, and loamy sand at the initial pH4 and 7 failed to predict the transport behaviors because of the nature of non-equilibrium sorption in real aquifer materials.
Share
COinS