Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดไซลีนด้วยเครื่องกรองชีวภาพที่ใช้ตัวกลางผสม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of xylene by composite media biofilter
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วงศ์พันธ์ ลิมปเสนีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1460
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการกำจัดไซลีนด้วยเครื่องกรองชีวภาพที่ใช้ตัวกลางผสมโดยทำการทดลอง 2 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การทดลองหาอัตราส่วนของตัวกลางผสมที่เหมาะสมของดินผสมใบก้ามปูและปุ๋ยคอกต่อขยะพลาสติก โดยแปรผันอัตราส่วนผสมดังนี้ 80:20 60:40 40:60 และ 20:80 โดยปริมาตรพร้อมทั้งเติมเปลือกหอยและตะกอนจากโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียเพื่อเป็นบัฟเฟอร์และเป็นแหล่งจุลินทรีย์ให้กับระบบ โดยควบคุมระดับความชื้นภายในตัวกลางที่ 45-60% หลังจากนั้นจะใช้อัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมจากการทดลองแรกในการศึกษาความสามารถสูงสุดในการกำจัดไซลีนในการทดลองที่สองโดยแปรผันเวลาเก็บกักที่ 36 60 และ 90 วินาที และใช้ความเข้มข้นของไซลีนในช่วง 50-2,000 ppm ผลการทดลองแรกพบว่าอัตราส่วนผสมของดินผสมใบก้ามปูและปุ๋ยคอกต่อขยะพลาสติกที่อัตราส่วน 60:40 เป็นอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมเมื่อพิจารณาจากประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดไซลีนเท่ากับ 96% ความดันลดที่เกิดขึ้นมีค่าระหว่าง 3-10 มม.น้ำ ในส่วนของการทดลองที่สองพบว่าความสามารถในการกำจัดไซลีนสูงสุดเท่ากับ 70 142 และ 194 กรัม/ลบ.ม.-ชม. ที่เวลาเก็บกัก 36 60 และ 90 วินาทีตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้นพบว่าหากเดินระบบกรองชีวภาพที่ใช้กำจัดไซลีนสูงกว่าค่าความสามารถในการกำจัดสูงสุดจะส่งผลให้ค่าความสามารถในการกำจัดไซลีนลดลงจากเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to determine the removal of xylene by a composite media biofilter. The study involved two stages. The first stage was to optimize the composition ratio between soil mixed with rain tree leaves and cow manure/plastic waste by varying the proportion at 80:20, 60:40, 40:60 and 20:80 by volume. Crushed sea shell was added to serve as pH buffer and activated sludge was used as source of microbes. The media moisture was controlled at 45-60%. The resulting optimum proportion was used in the second in the second stage to examine the maximum elimination capacity of xylene. Three various empty bed retention time, i.e. 36, 60 and 90 seconds, were tested for xylene inlet concentration ranging from 50 to 2,000 ppm. The first experiment showed that a blend of soil/plastic waste = 60:40 was superior with respect to xylene removal efficiency of 96%, the pressure drop ranging from 3-10 mm. of water the second experiment revealed that the maximum elimination capacity of xylene obtained were70, 142 and 194 gm[superscript -3]h[superscript -1] for empty bed retention time of 36, 60 and 90 seconds, respectively. Moreover, when the xylene removal biofilter operates at higher than the maximum elimination capacity conditions, the elimination capacity decreases.
Creative Commons License