Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการดูดติดผิวและการเคลื่อนที่ของอาร์เซเนตในชั้นน้ำใต้ดิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sorption and transport behavior of arsenate in the aquifer
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เขมรัฐ โอสถาพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1459
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาความสามารถในการดูดติดผิวของอาร์เซเนตบนดินธรรมชาติในประเทศไทย ความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่ของอาร์เซเนตในชั้นน้ำใต้ดิน และศึกษาผลของอิออนลบที่มีต่อการดูดติดผิวและการคายตัวอาร์เซเนต ตัวอย่างดิน 3 ชนิด คือ ดินร่วนเหนียวปนทราย ดินร่วนเหนียว และดินทรายปนร่วน ในการทดลองแบบแบตช์ ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและความสามารถในการดูดติดผิวของดินแต่ละชนิดที่สภาวะพีเอชเริ่มต้น 4 7 และ10 ศึกษาผลของอิออนลบ 2 ชนิดที่พบได้มากในน้ำใต้ดิน คือฟอสเฟต และไบคาร์บอเนต ที่มีต่อการดูดติดผิวของอาร์เซเนต ส่วนการทดลองแบบคอลัมน์ศึกษาถึงการป้อนสารตามรอยเข้าสู่คอลัมน์เพื่อคำนวณหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การกระจายตัว ศึกษาการเคลื่อนที่ของอาร์เซเนตในดินทั้งในภาวะมีและไม่มีอิออนลบและเปรียบเทียบกับการประมาณจากโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ การทดลองแบบแบตช์ พบว่าปริมาณอาร์เซเนตที่ถูกดูดติดผิวมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณดินแต่ความสามารถในการดูดติดผิวเทียบกับน้ำหนักดินมีค่าลดลง และพีเอชเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดูดติดผิว โดยที่ทุกพีเอช ดินร่วนเหนียวปนทรายมีความสามารถในการดูดติดผิวสูงที่สุด และความสามารถในการดูดติดผิวลดลงเมื่อ พีเอชของสารละลายเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อมีอิออนลบ พบว่าฟอสเฟตสามารถยับยั้งการดูดติดผิวของอาร์เซเนตในดินได้ ต่างจากไบคาร์บอเนตที่เพิ่มความสามารถในการดูดติดผิวของอาร์เซเนต และพบว่า ไอโซเทอมการดูดติดผิวของอาร์เซเนตเป็นแบบแลงมัวร์ ผลการทดลองแบบคอลัมน์ พบว่าสัมประสิทธิ์การกระจายตัวของดินร่วนเหนียวปนทราย ดินร่วนเหนียวและดินทรายปนร่วน มีค่าเท่ากับ 2.93 x 10[superscript 3] 2.75 x 10[superscript 3] และ 10.64 x 10[superscript 3] ซม.2/วินาทีตามลำดับ ส่วนผลการเคลื่อนที่ของอาร์เซเนตในคอลัมน์ดินร่วนเหนียวปนทรายจะช้าที่สุด เนื่องจากมีความสามารถในการดูดติดผิวสูงที่สุด และคอลัมน์ที่มีอิออนลบพบว่าฟอสเฟตทำให้การดูดติดผิวของอาร์เซเนตลดลง แต่ ไบคาร์บอเนตที่อัตราส่วน 1 : 1 จะเพิ่มความสามารถในการดูดติดผิว และเมื่อทำการประมาณการเคลื่อนที่ด้วยโปรแกรม HYDRUS2D พบว่าโปรแกรมจะประมาณการเคลื่อนที่ช้ากว่าผลการทดลองแบบคอลัมน์ ผลการทดลองดังกล่าวสามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในเชิงวิศวกรรม ในการบำบัดการปนเปื้อนของ อาร์เซเนตในชั้นน้ำใต้ดินได้ โดยโปรแกรมสามารถใช้ร่วมกับการทดลองแบบคอลัมน์ในการวางแผนการบำบัดและฟื้นฟู และสามารถใช้ฟอสเฟตเร่งการชะอาร์เซเนตที่ปนเปื้อนบนดิน ให้หลุดออกจากผิวหน้าดินไปอยู่ในน้ำใต้ดิน และสามารถสูบขึ้นแล้วบำบัดได้เร็วมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mobility of arsenate in sub-surface environment was investigated. The laboratory scale batch reactor was set up to investigate arsenate adsorption capacity by Thailand natural soils. Three types of soils: Sandy clay loam, Clay loam, and Loamy sand were used in this study. The effects of competing anions on arsenate adsorption were studied by adding 2 commonly found anions, phosphate and bicarbonate, to the solution. Solution pH was varied at 4, 7, and 10 to investigate the effects of hydrogen ions concentration on arsenate adsorption. Continuous flow column was set up to determine the dispersion coefficients and arsenate transport behaviors. Calculated parameters from both batch and column studies were used as input in the computer model, HYDRUS2D. HYDRUS2D was then used to predict the transport behaviors of arsenate through soils and the predicted values were compared with the experimental values. From both batch and column tests, pH was the controlling factor, arsenate adsorption on soils decrease with increasing pH. Types of soils also affected adsorption capacity. Sandy clay loam had the most adsorption capacity, and followed by Clay loam, and Loamy sand, respectively. In competitive tests, the arsenate adsorption capacity was decreased dramatically when phosphate was present. Oppositely with phosphate, bicarbonate was increased arsenate adsorption capacity. Additionally, Langmuir isotherm is with these all adsorption experiments. Derived from the column experiments, the dispersion coefficients of Sandy clay loam, Clay loam and Loamy sand are 2.93 x10[superscript 3], 2.75 x 10[superscript 3] and 10.63 x 10[superscript 3] cm2/s, respectively. The results derived from this studies and computer model can apply in the engineering applications, for instance, pump and treat remediation in arsenate contaminated sites. Phosphate solution, which is injected in contaminated soil, uses in effectively washing arsenate out of contaminated soil phase to the groundwater phase. Then contaminated groundwater is subsequently pumped and continuously treated by appropriate method.
Share
COinS