Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้น้ำด่างที่ใช้แล้วจากอุตสาหกรรมรมดำในกระบวนการตกตะกอนตะกั่ว ในน้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรมการหลอมแบตเตอรี่เก่า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using spent alkaline from black oxide coating industry for lead precipitation process of wastewater from storage battery recycling industry
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธเรศ ศรีสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1453
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาแนวทางในการใช้น้ำด่างที่ใช้แล้ว (spent alkaline) จากอุตสาหกรรมรมดำในกระบวนการตกตะกอนตะกั่วในน้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรมการหลอมแบตเตอรี่เก่า โดยเปรียบเทียบกับสารตกตะกอนอีก 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ NaOH และ Na[subscript 2]CO[subscript 3] การประเมินแหล่งที่มาและอัตราการเกิดของน้ำเสียตะกั่วจากโรงงานหลอมแบตเตอรี่เก่า พบว่า มีน้ำเสียที่ต้องบำบัด 40 ลบ.ม./วัน คิดเป็นอัตราส่วนต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ตะกั่วแท่งเท่ากับ 1.9 ลิตร/ตะกั่วแท่ง 1 กก. อัตราการเกิดน้ำด่างที่ใช้แล้วของอุตสาหกรรมดำ คือ 42 ลิตร/วัน คิดเป็นอัตราส่วนต่อผลิตภัณฑ์เหล็กรมดำเท่ากับ 0.06 ลิตร/ชิ้นงาน 1 กก. การกำจัดตะกั่วด้วยกระบวนการตกตะกอนทางเคมีเมื่อใช้ NaOH เป็นสารตกตะกอน พบว่าค่า pH ที่เหมาะสมอยู่ในช่วง 8.5-10.5 การใช้ร่วมกับโพลีเมอร์ประจุลบช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการตกตะกอนได้ดีที่ความเข้มข้น 2 มก./ล. สามารถกำจัดตะกั่วในรูปตะกั่วละลายและตะกั่วทั้งหมด เท่ากับ 100 และ 99.57% ตามลำดับ มีปริมาณตะกั่วในตะกอนอบแห้ง 24% ค่าใช้จ่ายในการบำบัดคือ 197 บาท/น้ำเสีย 1 ลบ.ม. เมื่อตกตะกอนด้วยน้ำด่างที่ใช้แล้ว (spent alkaline) พบว่าค่า pH ที่เหมาะสมอยู่ในช่วง 8.5-10.5 การใช้ร่วมกับโพลีเมอร์ประจุลบช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการตกตะกอนได้ดีที่ความเข้มข้น 1.8 มก./ล. สามารถกำจัดตะกั่วในรูปตะกั่วละลายและตะกั่วทั้งหมด เท่ากับ 100 และ 99.22% ตามลำดับ มีปริมาณตะกั่วในตะกอนอบแห้ง 21% ค่าใช้จ่ายในการบำบัดคือ 0.28-9.05 บาท/น้ำเสีย 1 ลบ.ม. ส่วนเมื่อใช้ Na[subscript 2]CO[subscript 3] เป็นสารตกตะกอน พบว่าค่า pH ที่เหมาะสมอยู่ในช่วง 8.5-10.0 การใช้ร่วมกับโพลีเมอร์ประจุลบที่ความเข้มข้น 0.6 มก./ล. ไม่ช่วยให้ตะกอนจับตัวเป็นฟลอค แต่ช่วยลดความขุ่นได้ และสามารถกำจัดตะกั่วในรูปตะกั่วละลายและตะกั่วทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 88.81 และ 98.77% ตามลำดับ มีปริมาณตะกั่วในตะกอนอบแห้ง 14% ค่าใช้จ่ายในการบำบัดคือ 168.75-168.85 บาท/น้ำเสีย 1 ลบ.ม. จากการทดลองพบว่า การตกตะกอนด้วยน้ำด่างที่ใช้แล้ว (spent alkaline) ให้ประสิทธิภาพดีในการบำบัดตะกั่วในรูปตะกั่วละลาย ตะกั่วทั้งหมดและความขุ่น ดังนั้นจึงมีแนวโน้มที่จะสามารถนำ น้ำด่างที่ใช้แล้ว (spent alkaline) จากอุตสาหกรรมดำมาใช้บำบัดตะกั่วในน้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรมหลอมตะกั่วแท่งจากแบตเตอรี่เก่าได้ หากมีการแลกเปลี่ยนของเสียระหว่างทั้งสองโรงงาน (waste exchange) จะช่วยให้โรงงานรมดำลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการกำจัดน้ำด่างที่ใช้แล้ว (spent alkaline) จากเดิมคิดเป็นเงิน 4,679 บาท/ลบ.ม. เหลือเป็นเงิน 0-929 บาท/ลบ.ม. และช่วยลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการตกตะกอนตะกั่วในน้ำเสียของโรงงานหลอมตะกั่วแท่งจากแบตเตอรี่เก่าจากเดิมเป็นเงิน 197 บาท/ลบ.ม. เหลือเป็นเงิน 0.28-9.05 บาท/ลบ.ม.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the use of spent alkaline from black oxide coating industry for lead precipitation process of wastewater from storage battery recycling industry compare with 2 type of precipitant, NaOH and Na[subscript 2]CO[subscript 3]. The source and generation rate of wastewater from storage battery recycling industry that shown the storage battery recycling industry have wastewater 40 cu.m./day. The ratio of wastewater and product in process is 1.9 litre/ 1 kg. ingot of lead. The spent alkaline from black oxide coating is 42 litre/day, ratio of spent alkaline and black coating iron product is 0.06 litre/ 1 kg. of product. The lead removal from chemical precipitation process that use NaOH to precipitate substance is appropriate pH at 8.5 - 10.5, and using anionic polymer to increase precipitation capacity shown it best concentration is 2 mg/l, it can remove lead solution and total lead 100 and 99.57%, respectively., and there are 24% of lead in dry solid sludge. The budget fortreatment is 197 baht/1 cu.m. of wastewater. To use spent alkaline, that shown the appropriate pH at 8.5- 10.5, and use anionic polymer to increase precipitation capacity shown it best concentration is 1.8 mg/l, it can remove lead solution and total lead 100 and 99.22%, respectively., and there are 21% of lead in dry solid sludge. The budget for treatment is about 0.28 9.05 baht/1 cu.m. of wastewater. To use Na[subscript 2]CO[subscript 3], that shown the appropriate pH at 8.5- 10.0, and using anionic polymer concentration is 0.6 mg/l it not increase the precipitation efficiency but it can reduce the turbidity, it can remove lead solution and total lead 88.81 and 98.77%, respectively., and there are 14% of lead in dry solid sludge. The budget for treatment is about 168.75 168.85 baht/1 cu.m. of wastewater. From the experimental, spent alkaline from black oxide coating industry is possible to use to precipitate dissolve lead and total lead and reduce turbidity. So, it possible to use spent alkaline for removalthe lead contaminated in wastewater from storage battery recycling industry. In the case of waste exchange between two industry. It can reduce the cost for spent alkaline disposal to 0 - 929 baht/cu.m.(from 4,679 baht/cu.m.) and reduce the cost of wastewater precipitation process from stotage battery recycling industry to 0.28 9.05 baht /cu.m. (from 197 baht/cu.m.).
Creative Commons License