Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้มาตรวัดเชิงวัตถุทำนายเสถียรภาพของเมทธอด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using object-oriented metrics to predict method stability
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรศิริ หมื่นไชยศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1255
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอโมเดลในการทำนายเสถียรภาพของเมทธอดโดยใช้มาตรวัดเชิงวัตถุมาช่วยทำนายโอกาสที่เมทธอดหนึ่งๆ จะได้รับผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงแอทริบิวต์หรือเมทธอดของโปรแกรม เพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ในการวางแผนรองรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำมาตรวัดที่ใช้สร้างโมเดลทำนายเสถียรภาพของเมทธอด 3 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มมาตรวัดขนาดของเมทธอด กลุ่มมาตรวัดความซับซ้อนของเมทธอด และกลุ่มมาตรวัดการเข้าคู่ระหว่างเมทธอด ส่วนค่าเสถียรภาพที่นำมาใช้ในการสร้างโมเดล ได้มาจากการหาผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงรหัสโปรแกรม โดยสนใจการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นที่แอทริบิวต์และเมทธอดที่เป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบสถิตย์และมีผลกระทบกับวากยสัมพันธ์ของโปรแกรม นอกจากนี้ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ยังได้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเสถียรภาพของคลาสและเสถียรภาพของเมทธอดที่เป็นสมาชิกของคลาสนั้น เพื่อศึกษาถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ค่าเสถียรภาพของเมทธอดมาอธิบายเสถียรภาพของคลาส ทั้งนี้ได้เลือกค่าเสถียรภาพของเมทธอดมากที่สุด น้อยที่สุดและค่าเฉลี่ยมาทำการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.01 พบว่าเสถียรภาพเฉลี่ยของเมธอดมีความสัมพันธ์กับเสถียรภาพของคลาสมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือเสถียรภาพน้อยที่สุดและเสถียรภาพมากที่สุด ตามลำดับ แสดงว่าค่าเฉลี่ยเสถียรภาพของเมทธอดสามารถเป็นเครื่องชี้วัดเสถียรภาพของคลาสได้ดีที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes a model for predicting method stability using object-oriented metrics. This model predicts possibility that a method will be affected from change at an attribute or a method of source code. Thus, suitable actions may be planned when a change occurs. This research uses 3 metric sets including method size, method complexity and coupling between methods. The stability used to construct the model is gotten from change effect when source code had been changed. The considered changes are static changes and syntactic impacts which occur at an attribute or a method of source code. This thesis also studies the relationship between stability of a class and stability of methods that are member of that class in order to study the possibility of using the method stability to explain the class stability by choosing maximum, minimum and mean of method stability to study. The result at 0.01 significant level shows that mean of method stability has highest correlation with class stability, and maximum of method stability has lowest correlation with class stability. Therefore, a mean of method stability should be used as an indicator of a class stability.
Creative Commons License