Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างกรณีทดสอบจากแผนภาพสเตทชาร์ต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Test cases generation from a statechart diagram
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นครทิพย์ พร้อมพูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1442
Abstract
นำเสนอเทคนิคในการสร้างกรณีทดสอบในช่วงของการวิเคราะห์และออกแบบระบบ ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากหากสามารถทดสอบในช่วงเริ่มต้นของการพัฒนาระบบ จะสามารถค้นพบข้อผิดพลาดและแก้ไขปัญหาได้เร็วมากยิ่งขึ้น ทำให้ได้ซอฟต์แวร์ที่มีคุณภาพ และตรงตามความต้องการของผู้ใช้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้เสนอวิธีการในการสร้างกรณีทดสอบจากแผนภาพสเตทชาร์ต ที่มีสถานะย่อยภายในแผนภาพสเตทชาร์ต เนื่องจากแผนภาพนี้แสดงถึงสถานะพฤติกรรมการทำงานของคลาสหรือของระบบทั้งหมด ทำให้สามารถทราบถึงสถานะต่างๆ ในการทำงานเมื่อมีเหตุการณ์ใดๆ เข้ามากระตุ้น ซึ่งกรณีทดสอบที่ได้จะใช้ในการติดตามการทำงานของคลาสและระบบ โดยสอดคล้องกับหลักการที่ครอบคลุมประพจน์ นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังได้พัฒนาเครื่องมือสร้างกรณีทดสอบขึ้นตามวิธีที่นำเสนอ โดยเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ระหว่างกรณีทดสอบที่สร้างด้วยเครื่องมือและกรณีทดสอบที่สร้างขึ้นด้วยมือ ตามหลักการครอบคลุมประพจน์โดยใช้ 3 กรณีศึกษา ซึ่งผลจากการทดสอบพบว่า เครื่องมือสามารถสร้างกรณีทดสอบจากแผนภาพสเตทชาร์ตออกมาได้อย่างถูกต้องตรงตามหลักการออกแบบกรณีทดสอบที่สร้างได้ด้วยมือ ดังนั้นด้วยเครื่องมือนี้ผู้ทดสอบสามารถสร้างกรณีทดสอบได้โดยอัตโนมัติ และไม่จำเป็นต้องสร้างกรณีทดสอบด้วยตนเองจึงช่วยลดเวลาและค่าใช้จ่ายในการสร้างกรณีทดสอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To present a technique to generate test cases during an analysis and design phase. If a system is tested in an early phase, errors can be found and can be resolved quickly. As a result, the final product, software, will have good quality and meet user requirements. This thesis presents a method to generate test cases from a statechart diagram which contains composite state. A statechart diagram represents dynamic behavior of a class or a whole system after receiving an event from outside. The generated test cases are used to monitor the behavior of such artifacts. The coverage criteria to generate test cases is full predicate coverage criteria. In addition, a test case generation tool is developed according to this approach and tested by comparing test cases result from this tool and from manual by generation according to full predicate coverage criteria with 3 case studies. Test results of the tool indicate that this tool could generate test cases from a statechart diagram conforms to test case design by manual. Thus, with this tool, test cases are automatically generated. Testers do not need to generate test cases manually so this tool can reduce time and cost of test case generation.
Share
COinS