Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดขนาดโปรแกรมในระบบฝังในโดยใช้วงจรแปลงรหัสไบต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Code-size reduction for embedded systems using a bytecode translator circuit
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1432
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอวิธีลดขนาดโปรแกรมสำหรับระบบฝังตัวโดยใช้แนวคิดของเครื่องเสมือนซึ่งเปิดโอกาสให้ระบบสามารถใช้โปรแกรมในรูปแบบชุดคำสั่งรหัสไบต์แทนชุดคำสั่งเดิมได้ ทำให้ขนาดของโปรแกรมฝังตัวมีขนาดเล็กลง แต่เครื่องเสมือนทำให้การทำงานของระบบช้าลง มากเนื่องจากเครื่องเสมือนจำเป็นต้องใช้ซอฟต์แวร์แปลคำสั่งในการทำงาน ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึง นำเสนอการใช้วงจรแปลคำสั่งแทนซอฟต์แวร์แปลคำสั่งเพื่อเพิ่มสมรรถนะการทำงาน ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ประยุกต์วิธีดังกล่าวบนหน่วยประมวลผล C1 การทดลองใช้โปรแกรมวัด เปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะแบบจำนวนเต็มของแสตนฟอร์ดเพื่อขนาดของโปรแกรมฝังตัว พบมีอัตรา การบีบอัดเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0.63 และการทำงานของเครื่องเสมือนช้าลงประมาณ 3 เท่าของการ ทำงานกับชุดคำสั่งเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes a technique of code-size reduction for embedded systems by using the concept of virtual machine which allows for using the programs compiled into bytecodes instead of native codes. The total size of program is, therefore, smaller. However, the virtual machine will slow down the system execution because it must use software interpreter to interpret the bytecode during its execution. This research proposes using an interpreter circuit instead of a software interpreter to improve the performance. The interpreter circuit is applied to a prototype based on C1 processor. The experiments using Stanford integer benchmark show that a program written in bytecodes has an average compression ratio 0.63. The overhead of using interpreter circuit is approximately 3 times of executing native codes directly.
Share
COinS