Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลายน้ำดิจิตอลสำหรับรูปภาพที่คืนสภาพได้จากการหมุน การปรับขนาดและการเคลื่อนที่ โดยใช้ฟังก์ชันเอ็กซ์โพเนนเชียลเชิงซ้อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rotation, scale, and translation resilient digital image watermarking based on complex exponential function
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สาธิต วงศ์ประทีป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1262
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการนำเสนอเทคนิคการทำลายน้ำดิจิตอลบนรูปภาพซึ่งใช้หลักการ Spread spectrum ในการสร้างรูปแบบเฉพาะของลายน้ำดิจิตอลที่มีลักษณะเป็นวงแหวนซ้อนกันหลายๆ วง โดยอาศัยคุณสมบัติของฟังก์ชันเลขชี้กำลังเชิงซ้อน ทำให้ลายน้ำดิจิตอลดังกล่าวไม่แปรผันต่อกระบวนการหมุนและการเคลื่อนที่ รวมทั้งสามารถคืนสภาพได้จากการปรับขนาด โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องอาศัยการแปลงผกผัน ซึ่งเทคนิคที่นำเสนอนี้กระทำในโดเมนความถี่ของรูปภาพ และไม่จำเป็นต้องอาศัยการแปลงให้อยู่ในพิกัดลอการิธึมเชิงขั้ว จึงสามารถลดความซับซ้อนในการคำนวณลงได้ นอกจากนี้แล้วยังไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้รูปภาพต้นฉบับในการตรวจหาลายน้ำดิจิตอล ซึ่งจะสามารถช่วยลดเวลาในการค้นหา ตลอดจนเนื้อที่ที่ต้องใช้ในการจัดเก็บรูปภาพดังกล่าวได้ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าลายน้ำดิจิตอลของเทคนิคที่นำเสนอนี้สามารถตรวจหาได้อย่างถูกต้อง ถึงแม้ว่ารูปภาพจะถูกแปลงไปแบบต่างๆ ทั้งในเชิงเรขาคณิตและไม่เชิงเรขาคณิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, a novel digital image watermarking scheme has been proposed based on spread spectrum technique. By exploiting complex exponential function to generate a multiplering shaped pattern, the watermark is invariant to rotation and translation, and is resilient to scaling without the need of inverse transformation. The proposed technique is performed in frequency domain without additional Log-Polar mapping. This technique reduces computational complexity of such transformation. Furthermore, the original image is not needed in the detection process. Therefore, the computational time to search for the original image and the space needed to keep the image are reduced. Experimental results demonstrate the validity of the proposed scheme. The watermark is correctly detected although the image was undergone by various geometric and non-geometric transformations.
Share
COinS