Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงสมรรถนะของระบบไอพีเคลื่อนที่โดยใช้แบบแผนโซ่สมอและการจัดเส้นทางที่เหมาะที่สุดบนพื้นฐานของตัวแทนบ้านเสมือนสำหรับการจัดการสภาพเคลื่อนที่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance improvement of mobile IP system using an anchor chain scheme and virtual home agent based route optimization for IP mobility management
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาทิต เบญจพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1431
Abstract
ระบบ Mobile IP มีปัญหาเรียกว่า การจัดเส้นทางแบบสามเหลี่ยม โดยที่ข้อมูลทั้งหมดสำหรับ Mobile Node (MN) จะถูกจัดเส้นทางจาก Home Agent (HA) ของตัวเองและมีการส่งต่อผ่านจาก HAไปยัง MN ซึ่งเส้นทางส่วนใหญ่มักจะมีความยาวเกินความเหมาะสม และจะนำมาซึ่งปัญหาความล่าช้าของแพ็กเกตเนื่องมาจากการประวิงเวลาในกระบวนการการส่งข้อมูลและการลงทะเบียน และปัญหาการใช้จำนวนสถานีฐานในการส่งต่อมากเกินความจำเป็น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการรวมวิธี แบบแผนโซ่สมอ และ การใช้ตัวแทนบ้านเสมือนบนพื้นฐานการจัดเส้นทางที่เหมาะที่สุดเพื่อที่จะลดปัญหาความล่าช้าของแพ็กเกตและการใช้จำนวนสถานีฐาน แบบแผนโซ่สมอ เป็นการรวมวิธีของการส่งต่อข้อมูลและติดตามข้อมูลไว้ด้วยกัน โดยที่ตัวแทนทุกตัว (HA,FA) ซึ่งถูกรวมเข้าด้วยกันด้วยโซ่สมอและติดต่อไปยัง HA โดยที่สมอแต่ละจุดถูกอธิบายด้วยตำแหน่งของ HA และ FA แต่ละตัวที่มีการใช้งานอยู่ แบบแผนนี้มีการพัฒนากระบวนการที่ทำการอัพเดทตำแหน่งของสมอ (กระบวนการติดตามตำแหน่งปัจจุบัน) ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากแบบแผนนี้คือมีค่าเฉลี่ยการใช้สถานีฐานในการส่งข้อมูลลดลง สำหรับทั้งกระบวนการติดตามตำแหน่งปัจจุบันและการกระบวนการการส่งข้อมูล การใช้ตัวแทนบ้านเสมือนบนพื้นฐานการจัดเส้นทางที่เหมาะที่สุด ได้เสนอถึงวิธีการแก้ปัญหาเบื้องต้นของปัญหาการใช้เส้นทางที่ยาวเกินความเหมาะสมและปัญหาความล่าช้าของแพ็กเกต โดยวิธีนี้มีพื้นฐานอยู่บนข้อสังเกตที่ว่า MN มักจะไม่ได้เคลื่อนที่ตลอดเวลาในช่วงเวลาหนึ่งๆ โดยจะมีการใช้โครงข่ายเส้นทางที่จัดมายัง FA เป็นโครงข่ายเสมือนโครงข่ายบ้าน เพื่อที่ให้ MN สามารถลงทะเบียนกับตัวแทนบ้านเสมือนได้แทน HA และแพ็กเกตข้อมูลจากโนดที่ติดต่อสามารถส่งตรงมายังตัวแทนบ้านเสมือนได้โดยตรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mobile Internet Protocol has a so-called “triangle routing" problem, i.e. all datagrams for mobile node have to be routed first to their home agent before being forwarded by the home agent to the mobile node. Those paths are often significantly farther than the optimum path. It leads to the packet delay problem and waste on unnecessarily using agents. This work presents a combined method of “Anchor Chain Scheme" and “Virtual Home Agent Based Route Optimization" to alleviate the problem of packet delay and unnecessary agent usage problem. The Anchor Chain Scheme combines pointer forwarding and caching methods. Every mobile host (Home Agent, Foreign Agent) is associated with a chain of anchors that connects it to its home agent. Each anchor defines the location of the mobile host and actual foreign host. The proposed scheme develops distributed procedures for updating the anchor chain (Binding operation) with mobile host movement and for delivering messages to a mobile host (Delivery operation). The result of scheme also yields lower average cost using agent than both the binding and the delivery operations. The virtual Home Agent Based Route Optimization which proposes a simple solution to farther paths than the optimum path and packet delay problems. It is based on the observation: a mobile node’s mobility is highly localized during a certain period of time. By having a foreign agent within a mobile node’s localized footprint to be its virtual home agent, it can reply the registration request from mobile node by itself and data packet can be sent to virtual home agent directly.
Share
COinS