Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณช่องสัญญาณ โดยใช้สัญลักษณ์นำช่วยประมาณ โดยรีเคอร์ซีฟลีสด์สแควร์อัลกอริทึมสำหรับระบบมัลติแคเรียร์ซีดีเอ็มเอขาลง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pilot-symbol-aided channel estimation with recursive least squarea algorithm for the downling of multicarrier CDMA systems
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาติ จิตะพันธ์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1424
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอวิธีการประมาณช่องสัญญาณ ที่มีการนำอัลกอริทึมชนิดปรับตัวได้ แบบรีเคอร์ซีฟลีสต์สแควร์อัลกอริทึมเข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้ สำหรับการประมาณช่องสัญญาณในข่ายเชื่อมโยงขาลงของระบบมัลติแคเรียร์ซีดีเอ็มเอ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ และความถูกต้องของการประมาณช่อง สัญญาณ ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมของระบบสูงขึ้น โดยรูปแบบการประมาณช่องสัญญาณที่ใช้นั้นจะเป็นประเภทอาศัยสัญลักษณ์นำร่องช่วยประมาณ ซึ่งมีรูปแบบการจัดวางในทางเวลาเพื่อให้ เหมาะสมกับการแก้ไขผลกระทบจากเฟดดิงของช่องสัญญาณแบบเลือกความถี่ นอกจากนี้แล้ว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังนำเสนอวิธีการปรับปรุงการประมาณช่องสัญญาณโดยรีเคอร์ซีฟลีสต์สแควร์อัลกอริทึม ให้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้น โดยมุ่งเน้นที่การปรับแต่งค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การลืมของรีเคอร์ซีฟลีสต์สแควร์ อัลกอริทึมให้มีค่าเหมาะสมกับคุณลักษณะของช่องสัญญาณจริงในแต่ละขณะ อีกทั้งยังมีกระบวนการ ปรับปรุงค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การลดทอนของช่องสัญญาณ ที่ประมาณได้ภายในส่วนที่เป็นสัญลักษณ์ข้อมูล เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพให้กับระบบอีกด้วย จากผลการจำลองระบบพบว่า อัลกอริทึมการประมาณช่อง สัญญาณโดยรีเคอร์ซีฟลีสต์สแควร์อัลกอริทึมนั้นจะมีสมรรถนะสูงกว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอัลกอริทึม การประมาณช่องสัญญาณแบบปกติ และการประมาณช่องสัญญาณโดยรีเคอร์ซีฟลีสต์สแควร์อัลกอริทึม ที่มีการปรับแต่งค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การลืม ก็จะให้สมรรถนะที่ดีกว่าการประมาณช่องสัญญาณโดยรีเคอร์ซีฟลีสต์สแควร์อัลกอริทึมแบบปกติด้วยเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, the Recursive Least Squares (RLS) channel estimation for the downlink of MC-CDMA system is proposed. The proposed method utilizes the time-multiplex-pilot symbols as the reference symbol for estimating and correcting the distortion due to the frequency selective fading channel. In addition, this thesis also proposed the techniques for modifying the RLS channel estimation. The proposed techniques, RLS channel estimation with linearly increasing forgetting factor, RLS channel estimation with two step forgetting factor and RLS channel estimation with adaptive forgetting factor, employ the method for adjusting the adaptive weigh (forgetting factor) of the RLS algorithm to exploit the time correlation of channel response to improve the estimation accuracy and tracking capability of the estimator. Moreover, the interpolation methods are also implemented in the data symbol region for improving the system efficiency. To verify the performance of the algorithms, the proposed techniques are used for estimating the downlink channel response of MC-CDMA systems. The simulation results show that the RLS channel estimation algorithm outperforms the customary channel estimation algorithm and the modified versions of RLS channel estimation are also outperform the original RLS channel estimation over the frequency selective fading channel.
Creative Commons License