Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณช่องสัญญาณแบบบอดบนพื้นฐานของเทคนิคการแยกย่อยยูแอลวี สำหรับมัลติแคเรียร์ซีดีเอ็มเอขาขึ้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Blind channel estimation based on ULV decomposition technique for uplink MC-CDMA
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย จิตะพันธ์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1418
Abstract
นำเสนอวิธีการประมาณช่องสัญญาณที่มีการนำอัลกอริทึมปริภูมิฐานย่อย ซึ่งใช้เทคนิคการแยกย่อยแบบยูแอลวีในการหาปริภูมิฐานเข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้ สำหรับการประมาณช่องสัญญาณในข่ายเชื่อมโยงขาขึ้น ของระบบมัลติแคเรียร์ซีดีเอ็มเอ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและความถูกต้องของการประมาณช่องสัญญาณ ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมของระบบสูงขึ้น โดยรูปแบบการประมาณช่องสัญญาณที่ใช้นั้น จะเป็นประเภทไม่ใช้สัญลักษณ์นำร่องช่วยในการประมาณ นอกจากนี้แล้ว ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังนำเสนอวิธีการปรับปรุงการประมาณช่องสัญญาณ โดยการนำเทคนิคแบบยูแอลวีในการหาปริภูมิฐานมาแทนเทคนิคการแยกย่อยแบบเอสวีดี เพื่อที่จะทำให้การประมาณช่องสัญญาณ สามารถติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของช่องสัญญาณได้ โดยการปรับแต่งค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การลืมของเทคนิคยูแอลวี ให้มีค่าที่เหมาะสมกับคุณลักษณะของช่องสัญญาณจริงในแต่ละขณะ จากผลการจำลองระบบพบว่า อัลกอริทึมการประมาณช่องสัญญาณโดยการใช้อัลกอริทึมปริภูมิฐานย่อย ที่นำเทคนิคการแยกย่อยแบบยูแอลวีเข้ามาช่วยในการหาค่าปริภูมิฐาน จะมีสมรรถนะสูงกว่า ในแง่ของการติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของช่องสัญญาณ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอัลกอริทึมการประมาณช่องสัญญาณ โดยใช้อัลกอริทึมปริภูมิฐานย่อยแบบปกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, the subspace-based channel estimation based on ULV decomposition technique for the uplink of MC-CDMA system is proposed. The proposed method exploits the orthogonal property between noise subspace and received user codes for estimating and correcting the distortion due to the frequency selective fading channel. The subspace-based in this thesis does not use pilot symbol to estimate channel, capacity of system does not decrease. In addition, this thesis use a new technique called ULV decomposition which serve as an intermediary between the QR decomposition and SVD to estimate noise subspace replaced in SVD technique to track noise subspace for estimation channel time variant. Because traditional subspace-based used SVD technique can't track the noise subspace, traditional subspace based isn't able to estimate channel time variant. Moreover, ULV decomposition can track noise subspace changed in time variant with proper forgetting factor to improve the estimation accuracy and tracking capability of the estimator channel estimation. To prove the performance of the algorithms, the proposed technique is used for estimating the uplink channel response of MC-CDMA systems. Simulation results show that the subspace-based channel estimation based on ULV decomposition outperforms the traditional channel estimation algorithm over the frequency selective fading channel.
Share
COinS