Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เทคนิคการควบคุมอัตราสำหรับการเข้ารหัสวีดิทัศน์สตรีมมิงแบบออฟไลน์ บนพื้นฐานของมาตรฐาน H.264
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rate control technique for offline streaming video encoding based on H.264 standard
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาวดี อร่ามวิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1412
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอเทคนิคการควบคุมอัตราสำหรับการเข้ารหัสวีดิทัศน์สตรีมมิงแบบออฟไลน์บนพื้นฐานของมาตรฐาน H.264 เพื่อให้คุณภาพของสัญญาณวีดิทัศน์ดีขึ้น เทคนิคที่นำเสนอนี้จะประยุกต์ใช้ระเบียบวีการเข้ารหัสแบบหน้าต่างเลื่อน (Sliding Window Encoding Scheme) ซึ่งจะใช้ข้อมูลทางสถิติของเฟรมในอนาคตมาช่วยในการจัดสรรบิต และวิธีของการประมาณบิตเป้าหมายแบบปรับตัวได้ตามความซับซ้อนของการเข้ารหัสในแต่ละเฟรม โดยการใช้อัตราส่วนค่าความแตกต่างสัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ย (MAD ratio) ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวเข้ารหัส H.264 ที่ใช้ระเบียบวิธีที่นำเสนอสามารถลดการขึ้นๆ ลงๆ และตกลงอย่างฉับพลันของค่า PSNR สำหรับเฟรมที่มีการเคลื่อนไหวมากหรือมีการเปลี่ยนฉากในการเข้ารหัสวีดิทัศน์สตรีมมิงมีความต้องการ 2 ข้อที่ต้องถูกพิจารณา กล่าวคือ เวลาบรรจุก่อนที่ผู้รับชมวีดิทัศน์ต้องรอ และขนาดของบัฟเฟอร์ของตัวถอดรหัสที่ภาครับ โดยการพิจารณา 2 ความต้องการ วีดิทัศน์ที่ถูกเข้ารหัสยังคงมีคุณภาพวีดิทัศน์ที่ดีกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวีดิทัศน์ที่ถูกเข้ารหัสด้วย H.264
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis proposed rate control technique for offline streaming video encoding based on H.264 standard to enhance the quality of video signal. The technique proposed applies a sliding window rate-control scheme which utilizes statistical information of the future video frames with an adaptive estimation of target bits according to the coding complexities of each frame by using mean absolute difference (MAD). Simulation results show that the H.264 encoder integrated with our proposed algorithm effectively alleviates peak signal to noise ration (PSNR) surges and sharp drops a frame that has high motion or scene change. During the encoding process for streaming video, two requirements need to be considered: the pre-loading time that the video viewers have to wait and the physical buffer-size at the receiver side. By considering both requirements, the video encoded still has better video quality compared to H.264.
Creative Commons License