Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงสมรรถนะของอินเวอร์เตอร์แบบ V/F ใช้งานทั่วไป : การเพิ่มแรงบิดในย่านความเร็วต่ำ, การชดเชยความถี่สลิป, และการมอดูเลตเกิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance improvement of general purpose V/F inverters : low-speed torque boost, slip compensation, and overmodulation
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบูรณ์ แสงวงค์วาณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1396
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันระบบควบคุมมอเตอร์เหนี่ยวนำที่ใช้อินเวอร์เตอร์ในอุตสาหกรรมส่วนใหญ่เป็นระบบควบคุมมอเตอร์แบบ V/F ซึ่งมีข้อจำกัดทางสมรรถนะกล่าวคือ 1) แรงบิดขับเคลื่อนที่ลดลงในการทำงานย่านความเร็วต่ำเนื่องมาจากแรงดันตกคร่อมที่ความต้านทานสเตเตอร์ 2) ความเร็วมอเตอร์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามโหลดเนื่องมาจากผลของค่าความถี่สลิปและ 3) แรงดันที่ป้อนให้กับมอเตอร์ลดลงเนื่องจากความสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่เชิงเส้นระหว่างแรงดันคำสั่งและแรงดันป้อนมอเตอร์ในช่วงการทำงานย่านมอดูเลตเกิน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะทำการปรับปรุงสมรรถนะของอินเวอร์เตอร์แบบ V/F ในประเด็นต่างๆข้างต้น ในเบื้องต้นจะทำการพัฒนาวิธีการชดเชยแรงบิดมอเตอร์แบบอัตโนมัติด้วยการควบคุมขนาดแรงเคลื่อนเหนี่ยวนำจากสเตเตอร์ฟลักซ์รวมถึงหาแนวทางการออกแบบตัวควบคุม PI ในวงรอบควบคุมแรงเคลื่อนเหนี่ยวนำนี้ในลำดับ ถัดมาจะทำการพัฒนาและออกแบบวงรอบป้อนกลับของการชดเชยความถี่สลิปแบบอัตโนมัติโดยอาศัยการคำนวณแรงบิดของมอเตอร์พร้อมกับการประมาณความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงบิดกับความถี่สลิปจากข้อมูล Name Plate ของมอเตอร์ และในลำดับสุดท้ายจะทำการพัฒนาวิธีการชดเชยแรงดันคำสั่งของอินเวอร์เตอร์เมื่อทำงานย่านมอดูเลตเกิน โดยการวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างดัชนีการมอดูเลตและองค์ประกอบหลักมูลของแรงดันแล้วเก็บเป็นตารางเพื่อให้ตัวประมวลผลสามารถชดเชยแรงดันที่ขาดหายไปได้ล่วงหน้า ผลการจำลองการทำงานและผลการทดสอบแสดงถึงการปรับปรุงสมรรถนะของอินเวอร์เตอร์แบบ V/F ที่ดีขึ้น ระบบสามารถขับเคลื่อนโหลดถึงค่าพิกัดที่ความเร็วต่ำได้เป็นอย่างดีและยังสามารถชดเชยความถี่สลิปเพื่อคงค่าความเร็วไว้ได้ โดยมีค่าความผิดพลาดของความเร็วมอเตอร์ที่โหลดพิกัดประมาณ 4 rpm นอกจากนี้อินเวอร์เตอร์ยังสามารถจ่ายแรงดันหลักมูลที่มีขนาดสูงสุดเท่ากับแรงดันจากสายกำลังได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, the general purpose V/F inverters are widely used for induction motor drives in the industry. However, there are some performance limitations: 1) the degradation of low-speed driving torque caused by the voltage drop across the stator resistance, 2) the rotor speed variation due to slip frequency and 3) the decrease in the fundamental voltage in the over-modulation region of PWM. The objectives of this thesis are to improve the performance of V/F inverters on these three aspects. Firstly, the automatic torque boost (ATB) scheme is developed by regulating the induced-EMF magnitude, and the design guidelines of the PI controller applied in the ATB scheme are given. Secondly, the automatic slip frequency compensation is introduced into the V/F scheme. The compensating slip frequency is calculated from the estimated motor torque and by using the linear relationship between the motor torque and the slip frequency approximated from the information on the motor's name plate. Lastly, the voltage compensation method in the overmodulation region is proposed. The correlation between the modulation index and the fundamental component of the inverter{7f2019}s voltage in the overmodulation region is firstly derived, and its inverse relation is tabulated in a look-up table which is used by the microcontroller to calculate the compensated voltage. Simulation and experimental results illustrate clearly the performance improvement of the V/F inverter. Using the ATB scheme, the system can nicely drive up to the rated load in low-speed range. With the slip compensation scheme, the rotor speed is regulated satisfactorily within the speed error of 4 rpm at the rated load. Finally, with the overmodulation compensation, the inverter can now supply the maximum fundamental output voltage equal to the utility line voltage.
Creative Commons License