Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินวงจรกรองซาวิสกี-โกเลย์แบบแอนไอโซทรอปิก ในการลดทอนสัญญาณมลทินในภาพอัลตราซาวนด์ทางการแพทย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of anisotropic savitzky-golay filters for speckle noise reduction on medical ultrasound images
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจษฎา ชินรุ่งเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1393
Abstract
ภาพอัลตราซาวนด์เป็นภาพที่ถูกนำไปใช้ในวงการแพทย์อย่างแพร่หลาย อย่างไรก็ตามสัญญาณมลทินที่เกิดขึ้นในภาพ ทำให้การตีความภาพอัลตราซาวนด์ด้วยมนุษย์ และการนำเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์มาช่วยในการวินิจฉัยนั้นเป็นไปได้อย่างลำบาก ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ในการลดทอนสัญญาณรบกวนเหล่านั้นออกไปก่อนจะนำภาพนั้นๆ ไปดำเนินการในขั้นตอนต่อไป วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอวงจรกรองแบบใหม่ ซึ่งพัฒนาขึ้นมาสำหรับการลดทอนสัญญาณมลทินในภาพอัลตราซาวนด์ ที่ถูกบีบอัดแบบลอการิทึม วงจรกรองดังกล่าวนี้คือวงจรกรองซาวิสกี-โกเลย์แบบแอนไอโซทรอปิก ซึ่งพัฒนามาจากวงจรกรองซาวิสกี-โกเลย์สองมิติ โดยการเพิ่มกลไกในการปรับระดับทิศทางในการกรอง เพื่อให้ภาพราบเรียบในแต่ละย่านที่เราสนใจ และเป็นไปตามคุณสมบัติแบบแอนไอโซทรอปิกของภาพ การประเมินสมรรถนะของวงจรกรองที่ได้นำเสนอนี้ ได้เปรียบเทียบกับวงจรกรองลดทอนสัญญาณมลทินแบบปรับตัวได้ วงจรกรองมัธยฐานถ่วงน้ำหนักแบบปรับตัวได้ และวงจรกรองซาวิสกี-โกเลย์สองมิติ กับภาพทดสอบและภาพอัลตราซาวนด์ทางการแพทย์ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า วงจรกรองที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นมานี้มีประสิทธิภาพทั้งในด้านการลดทอนสัญญาณมลทิน และการคงสภาพเส้นขอบที่ดีกว่าวงจรกรองชนิดอื่นๆ ดังนั้นจึงเป็นเทคนิคแบบใหม่ที่มีศักยภาพสูง สำหรับการช่วยแยกส่วนภาพแบบอัตโนมัติในเชิงเวลาจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ultrasound imaging technique has been widely used for medical diagnosis. However, the presence of random speckle noise makes human interpretation and computer-aided ultrasound image diagnosis a highly difficult task. It is thus necessary that we remove the speckle noise from the images before they are further processed. This thesis describes a new filter developed for speckle noise reduction of log-compressed ultrasound images. The new filter, refered to as the anisotropic savitzky-golay filter, is a two dimensional savitzky-golay filter enhanced with a mechanism for adjusting both the degree and direction of the smoothing to match the anisotropic properties of each local regions in the image. The performance evaluation of the proposed filter is compared with that of the adaptive speckle reduction filter, the adaptive weighted median filter and the two dimensional savitzky-golay filter on test images and medical ultrasound images. The experiment results indicate that the developed filter is more effective both in reducing speckle noise and in preserving edge than the others. Such new technique thus has a large potential in real-time assisting automated segmentation.
Share
COinS