Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคล่องตัวของอิเล็กตรอนในชั้นฟิล์มบางของ n-GaAs ที่มี QDs ฝังตัวอยู่ข้างใน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Electron mobility in thin n-GaAs films with embedded quantum dots
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทรงพล กาญจนชูชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1388
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของควอนตัมดอตชนิดอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์ (InAs QDs) ที่มีต่อความคล่องตัวของอิเล็กตรอนในชั้นแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ (GaAs) อินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์ควอนตัมดอตถูกฝังเข้าไปในชั้นแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ โดยวิธีการปลูกผลึกด้วยลำโมเลกุลลักษณะและขนาดทางกายภาพ ของควอนตัมดอตถูกวัดโดยวิธี TEM และ AFM ในขณะที่การวัดความคล่องตัวของอิเล็กตรอน และความเข้มข้นของอิเล็กตรอนกระทำโดยวิธี van der Puaw ผลการวัดความคล่องตัวของอิเล็กตรอนในชั้น GaAs ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเมื่อจำนวนชั้นของ InAs QDs เพิ่มขึ้น ความคล่องตัวของอิเล็กตรอนลดลงในขณะที่ความเข้มข้นของอิเล็กตรอนเพิ่มขึ้น สาเหตุที่ความคล่องตัวของอิเล็กตรอนลดลงเกิดจากการกระเจิงอิเล็กตรอนโดย InAs QDs ซึ่งเปรียบเสมือนเสี้ยวทรงกลมที่นำไฟฟ้าได้ดี และสาเหตุที่ความเข้มข้นของอิเล็กตรอนเพิ่มขึ้น เกิดจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาตรรวมจากการฝังชั้น InAs QDs เข้าไปในชั้นของ GaAs และเนื่องจาก InAs นั้นมีอิเล็กตรอนอิสระมากกว่า GaAs ที่อุณหภูมิเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the effects of InAs quantum dots (InAs QDs) on electron mobility in GaAs. InAs quantum dots are incorporated into GaAs layer by molecular beam epitaxy. Quantum dot geometries are measured by TEM and AFM. Electron mobility and electron concentration are measured by van der Puaw technique. Electron mobility measurements indicate that as the number of QD layer increases, the electron mobility decreases while the electron concentration in the structure increases. Decreasing electron mobility results from increased electron scattering by highly-conducting InAs QDs inclusions. Each QD can be considered as a clipped sphere with high conductivity. Increasing electron concentration results from increased total volume of samples by embedded InAs QDs, and because InAs has greater number of free electrons than GaAs at the same temperature.
Share
COinS