Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดกำลังค่ายอดสำหรับการส่งแบบ OFDM ด้วยการขยายคอนสเตลเลชันสำหรับการมอดูเลตแบบ APSK
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Peak power reduction for OFDM transmission by using constellation extension for APSK modulation
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาทิต เบญจพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1377
Abstract
ถึงแม้ว่าระบบ OFDM จะมีข้อดีสำหรับระบบสื่อสารที่มีการส่งข้อมูลสูง แต่ก็มีปัญหาเนื่องจากอัตรากำลังค่ายอดต่อกำลังเฉลี่ย (Peak-to-Average Power Ratio, PAPR) มีค่าสูง เนื่องจากการใช้คลื่นพาห์ย่อยจำนวนมาก สัญญาณที่มีค่า PAPR สูงจะทำให้เกิดความเพี้ยนเชิงอินเตอร์มอดูเลต (intermodulation distortion) เนื่องจากสัญญาณที่มีกำลังค่ายอดสูงๆ เมื่อผ่านวงจรขยายของเครื่องส่ง จะทำให้วงจรขยายทำงานในช่วงอิ่มตัวและทำงานแบบไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงความเพี้ยนเชิงอินเตอร์มอดูเลตจึงเกิดงานวิจัยจำนวนมากเพื่อลดอัตรากำลังค่ายอดต่อกำลังเฉลี่ย วิธีที่วิทยานิพนธ์เสนอเป็นการลดอัตราส่วนกำลังค่ายอดต่อกำลังเฉลี่ย โดยใช้หลักการของวิธี Tone Injection ซึ่งวิธีนี้มีประสิทธิภาพและไม่มีความเพี้ยน โดยหลักการพื้นฐานของวิธีนี้คือการเพิ่มขนาดของคอนสเตลเลชัน เพื่อให้มีจุดคอนสเตเลชันเพิ่มขึ้นและสามารถแทนข้อมูลที่ต้องการส่งลงบนจุดคอนสเตชันใหม่ เพื่อลดค่าอัตราส่วนกำลังค่ายอดต่อกำลังเฉลี่ย วิธีที่เสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้หลักการคล้ายกับวิธี Tone Injection โดยส่งข้อมูลบนจุดคอนสเตเลชันใหม่ที่เพิ่มขนาดขึ้น และใช้เฟสตรงข้ามกับจุดคอนสเตเลชันเดิม เพื่อลดอัตราส่วนกำลังค่ายอดต่อกำลังเฉลี่ย ข้อดีของวิธีของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือสามารถลดความซับซ้อนจากวิธี Tone Injection ได้ถึง S[supscript k] เท่า โดยที่ S คือจำนวนรูปแบบในการเลือกจุดคอนสเตเลชันใหม่ และ k คือจำนวนคลื่นพาห์ย่อยที่ทำการขยายขนาดคอนสเตลเลชัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Although the OFDM system can provide high communication data rate, there still be a problem of high PAPR (Peak to Average Power Ratio) which is affected by high subcarriers usage. The high PAPR cause will subsequenthy intermodulation distortion. Because the high power signal is transmitted into the amplifier of the transmitter, it makes the amplifier saturated and being nonlinear. To avoid the intermodulation distortion, many research work were carried out in order to decreasing PAPR. (There are many methods for PAPR reducing for example, by adding transmission data to receiver or method of reducing PAPR by encoding. These methods need to use bandwidth extension for transmitting coding or special data to receiver. When there are many subcarriers, the additional transmission data effect to system slightly.) This thesis propose a method for reducing only PAPR based on Tone Injection method, which is efficient and distortionless. The Tone Injection method uses increased constellation's amplitude to increase the number of signal point and it can send data on new signal point of new constellation to decrease the PAPR. The proposed method is somhow similar to the Tone Injection technique. The proposed method use the opposite phase with the original constellation's signal point to reduce the PAPR. The advantage of this propose method is the reduction of complexity of Tone Injection method to an order of S[superscript k] when S is the number of constellation's signal point and k is the number of subcarriers to replace the constellation amplitude.
Share
COinS