Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เทคนิคการจองช่องสัญญาณที่ใช้โทเค็นหลายอันสำหรับโพรโทคอลควบคุมการเข้าถึงตัวกลางในระบบสื่อสารไร้สายความเร็วสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Multi-token channel reservation techniques for media access control protocol in high speed wireless communication systems
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ลัญฉกร วุฒิสิทธิกุลกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1372
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ทำการศึกษาปัญหาการจองช่องสัญญาณที่ใช้โทเค็นหลายอันสำหรับโพรโทคอลควบคุมการเข้าถึงตัวกลางในระบบสื่อสารไร้สายความเร็วสูง เทคนิคการจองช่องสัญญาณที่นำเสนอมี 4 เทคนิค คือ MT-CFP, MT-UNI, MT-UNI+LAU และ MT-UNI+LAT หลักการพื้นฐานที่สำคัญซึ่งนำมาใช้ในการพัฒนาเทคนิคที่เสนอประกอบด้วย การใช้ค่าความน่าจะเป็นในการจองแบบค่าคงที่ การเลือกสล็อตการจองอย่างสุ่ม และการจำกัดจำนวน เทคนิคทั้งหมดที่เสนอได้รับการออกแบบให้เหมาะสมโดยเฉพาะสำหรับระบบที่เวลาประวิงการแพร่กระจายครบรอบ (Round-Trip Propagation Delay) ยาวกว่าเวลาประวิงการส่งสัญญาณ (Transmission Delay) สมรรถนะของเทคนิคแต่ละเทคนิคที่เสนอถูกประเมินในรูปของจำนวนผู้ใช้บริการโดยเฉลี่ยที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการจอง ภายใต้ข้อกำหนดของระบบที่แตกต่างกันหลากหลายลักษณะ โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนจำนวนผู้ใช้บริการ จำนวนสล็อตการจอง และจำนวนโทเค็นการจอง การประเมินสมรรถนะของระบบอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ทางคณิตศาสตร์เป็นหลัก ชุดสมการที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถให้ผลลัพธ์เป็นพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมกับระบบ พร้อมทั้งนำเสนอแนวการวิเคราะห์ทางคณิตศาสตร์และสูตรการประมาณจำนวนโทเค็นที่เหมาะสมในระบบต่างๆ ซึ่งถือได้ว่าเป็นพารามิเตอร์ที่มีความสำคัญอย่างมากต่อสมรรถนะของเทคนิคที่ใช้โทเค็นหลายอัน ผลการวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะของเทคนิคการจองที่นำเสนอได้นำไปเปรียบเทียบกับเทคนิคดั้งเดิมซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคที่ใช้โทเค็นเพียง 1 อัน ได้แก่ CFP, UNI และ UNI+LA พบว่าเทคนิคที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นทั้งหมดมีสมรรถนะเหนือกว่าเทคนิคที่มีอยู่เดิมโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในสภาวะที่โหลดของระบบมีค่าน้อยถึงปานกลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis investigates the problem of multi-token channel reservation for media access control protocols in high speed wireless communication system. Four distinct channel reservation techniques are proposed, namely MT-CFP, MT-UNI, MT-UNI+LAU and MT-UNI+LAT. The key basic methodology applied in developing these techniques includes the use of fixed request probability, uniform and limited access. All techniques are designed and optimized specifically for the system in which the round-trip propagation delay is comparatively longer than the transmission delay. The performance of each proposed technique is evaluated in terms of the average number of successful users under various different system configurations by varying the number of users, the number of request slots and the number of tokens. The mathematical analysis is extensively used for evaluating the system performance. Mathematical formulations for all techniques are derived in detail to determine the appropriate system parameters so that optimal performance can be achieved. Moreover, the formulas for estimating the appropriate number of tokens under any system load conditions are shown in this thesis. Numerical results of all introduced techniques are presented in comparison to that of single-token channel reservation techniques, namely the CFP, UNI and UNI+LA algorithms. The results show that all developed techniques are superior to the existing techniques, especially for systems with light to medium loads.
Creative Commons License