Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิธีการดีคอรีเลชันของสัญญาณสเตริโอสำหรับการกำจัดสัญญาณเสียงสะท้อนแบสเตริโอโดยการเพิ่มสัญญาณรบกวนแบบปรับตัวได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Signal decorrelation technique for stereophonic acoustic echo cancellation using adaptive noise addition
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิศาชล ตั้งเสงี่ยมวิสัย
Second Advisor
สุภาวดี อร่ามวิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1370
Abstract
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการดีคอรีเลชันสัญญาณสเตริโอโดยการเพิ่มสัญญาณรบกวนแบบปรับตัวได้ ซึ่งมีการปรับเปลี่ยนค่าไปตามลักษณะของสัญญาณเสียงพูดขาเข้าเพื่อให้สามารถลดสหสัมพันธ์ของสัญญาณเสียงสเตริโอลงได้ โดยไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพสัญญาณเสียงของสัญญาณที่ถูกดีคอรีเลชัน ผลจากการดีคอรีเลชันสัญญาณสเตริโอทำให้ระบบ SAEC สามารถประมาณค่าวิถีสะท้อนทางเสียงได้ใกล้เคียงมากขึ้น ดังผลการทดสอบของระบบ SAEC ทั้งในด้านของผลที่เป็นตัวเลขชี้วัดและผลการทดสอบฟังคุณภาพเสียง ทั้งนี้วิธีดีคอรีเลชันที่นำเสนอยังมีความซับซ้อนในการคำนวณต่ำ นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังศึกษาถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการนำระบบ SAEC และวิธีดีคอรีเลชันสัญญาณสเตริโอที่นำเสนอ ไปประยุกต์ใช้กับระบบการสื่อสารที่มีการเข้ารหัสและถอดรหัสสัญญาณเสียงด้วยมาตรฐาน G723.1 ผลการจำลองระบบดังกล่าวบนคอมพิวเตอร์พบว่า ระบบ SAEC สามารถทำงานได้ดีเช่นเดียวกับเมื่อไม่มีการเข้ารหัสและถอดรหัสสัญญาณเสียง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a new signal decorrelation technique, based upon adaptive noise addition. The added noise level is adjusted according to the characteristics of the speech inputs so that the quality of the decorrelated stereo speech signals is kept undisturbed. Therefore, the performance of an SAEC system can be improved by employing the adaptive noise addition technique. Test results on recorded speech signals indicate improved performance in both objective and subjective manners. In addition, the computational complexity for the proposed technique is insignificant as compared to the whole system. Furthermore, this SAEC system with the proposed decorrelation technique is applied to a communication system with G723.1 speech codec. Simulation results demonstrate well-behaved performance of the SAEC system as well as in the case without speech codec.
Creative Commons License