Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงการตรวจจับข้อผิดพลาดด้วยการเข้ารหัสเชิงเลขคณิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of error detection using arithmetic coding
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ ทีฑพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1368
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอวิธีการตรวจจับข้อผิดพลาดซึ่งมีการใช้คุณสมบัติการแพร่กระจายของข้อผิดพลาดของการเข้ารหัสเชิงเลขคณิตโดยอาศัยพื้นฐานความจริงที่ว่าถ้าหากเกิดข้อผิดพลาดเกิดขึ้นกับข้อมูลที่ผ่านการเข้ารหัสด้วยการเข้ารหัสเชิงเลขคณิต ข้อผิดพลาดนั้นจะแพร่กระจายไปทั่วข้อมูลทั้งหมดที่ถอดรหัสจากข้อมูลที่เสียหาย คุณสมบัติอันนี้เองทำให้สามารถใช้วิธีการตรวจจับข้อผิดพลาดโดยการใส่สัญลักษณ์ที่รู้ว่าจะต้องเกิดขึ้นหรือที่เรียกว่าเครื่องหมายเข้าไปในข้อมูล ที่ตัวถอดรหัสหากสัญลักษณ์ที่ใส่เข้าไปนี้ไม่ปรากฏอยู่ที่ตำแหน่งที่ถูกต้องแสดงว่ามีข้อผิดพลาดเกิดขึ้น วิธีการที่นำเสนอเลือกสัญลักษณ์ที่มีความถี่ในการเกิดสูงที่สุดมาใช้เป็นเครื่องหมายซึ่งหมายความว่าตอนนี้การตัดสินใจเลือกเอาสัญลักษณ์ใดมาเป็นเครื่องหมายจะถูกตัดสินโดยดูจากความน่าจะเป็นในการเกิดของสัญลักษณ์ ซึ่งเป็นเหตุให้การตรวจจับข้อผิดพลาดที่นำเสนอสามารถแลกเปลี่ยนความซ้ำซ้อนเพียงเล็กน้อยกับความสามารถในการตรวจจับข้อผิดพลาดได้ นอกจากนี้วิธีการที่นำเสนอยังใช้ความซับซ้อนในการคำนวณน้อยกว่าวิธีการตรวจจับข้อผิดพลาดต่อเนื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes an error detection method which utilizes error propagation property of arithmetic coding. This method based on the fact that if an error occurred in the data encoded by arithmetic coding. The error will propagate through the end of the decoded data. This property provides a method to detect errors by inserting known symbol called marker into the data. At the decoder, if the known symbol is not present at its location. Then an error has been occurred. The proposed method employs the most frequent symbol as marker which means the marker is now determined by its probability of occurrence. Therefore the proposed error detection can trade-off small amount of redundancy for error detection capability. The proposed method also consumes less computational complexity than continuous error detection scheme.
Creative Commons License