Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลบฉากหลังทางสถิติเชิงพาราเมตริกแบบปรับตัวได้สำหรับการแยกส่วนภาพวีดิทัศน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adaptive parametric statistical background subtraction for video segmentation
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาวดี อร่ามวิทย์
Second Advisor
ธนารัตน์ ชลิดาพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1254
Abstract
ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์วิทัศน์สำหรับการประยุกต์ทางด้านระบบสอดส่องตรวจตรามักเกี่ยวข้องกับการตรวจหา แยกส่วน และติดตามวัตถุ โดยในระบบวิทัศน์ดังกล่าว การตรวจหามักกระทำโดยใช้วิธีการลบฉากหลัง ในยุคแรกๆ ของการวิจัย แบบจำลองที่มีการแจกแจงเกาส์แบบเดี่ยวได้มีบทบาทอย่างยิ่งในกระบวนการสร้างแบบจำลองฉากหลังและให้ผลการทดลองในระดับที่น่าพอใจ อย่างไรก็ตาม ระบบส่วนมากมักทำงานในสถานการณ์ที่มีฉากหลังแบบสถิตย์โดยจะทำให้เกิดปัญหาหลายๆ ประเภทในกระบวนการจำแนกเมื่อทำงานในสถานการณ์ที่ฉากหลังมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ดังนั้น ในปัจจุบันนักวิจัยจึงหันมานำเสนอวิธีการที่ใช้การสร้างแบบจำลองฉากหลังที่ปรับตัวได้ หลาย ๆ วิธีที่มีความซับซ้อนถูกนำเสนอเพื่อแก้ปัญหาที่สำคัญอันได้แก่ การเปลี่ยนแปลงความสว่าง และการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์ประกอบของฉากหลัง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการลบฉากหลังแบบปรับตัวได้โดยใช้การสร้างแบบจำลองทางสถิติเชิงพาราเมตริก เพื่อการแก้ปัญหาซึ่งมักเกิดขึ้นในระบบประยุกต์ทางด้านการตรวจหาวัตถุตามเวลาจริง อันได้แก่ เงาที่เคลื่อนที่ การเปลี่ยนแปลงขององค์ประกอบฉากหลัง การเปลี่ยนแปลงของความสว่างในฉากหลังรวมทั้งปัญหาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสว่างอันเกิดจากการปรับค่าอัตโนมัติของกล้องวีดิทัศน์ระดับผู้ใช้งานทั่วไปซึ่งมักถูกละเลยในระเบียบวิธีอื่น ๆ นอกจากนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ยังได้นำเสนอแนวความคิดใหม่ในการควบคุมตัวประกอบการเรียนรู้สำหรับกระบวนการการปรับค่าของแบบจำลอง ทำให้แบบจำลองสามารถปรับค่าได้สอดคล้องกับเหตุการณ์ในลำดับภาพวีดิทัศน์ในการทดลองสามารถยืนยันได้ว่าวิธีการที่นำเสนอสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในกระบวนการจำแนกเมื่อเทียบกับระเบียบวิธีที่เป็นที่นิยมในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Computer vision systems for surveillance application mostly rely on the process of object detection segmentation and tracking. In vision based systems, such detection is usually carried out by using background subtraction methods. In early ages of researching, unimodal distribution approaches play a significant role in background modeling scheme and give satisfactory classification rate. However, most of them only work in static background scenario, but not in dynamic background scenario which causes many types of error in classification process. As a result, most researchers proposed several works on adaptive background modeling approach. Sophisticated adaptation methods are required to solve major two problems in dynamic scene: changes of illumination and changes of background content. This thesis presents adaptive background subtraction using parametric statistical modeling process. This algorithm gives solutions to many problems which usually occurred in real-time object detection application such as moving shadow, changes of background content, changes of background illumination including background illumination changes form auto-brightness adjustment in consumer-type cameras which usually neclected in most of previous algorithms. Moreover, this thesis propose novel learning factor control for update scheme. The method adaptively adjusts the rate of adaptation in background model corresponding to events in video sequence. Experimental results show the algorithm improves classification accuracy compared to other known methods.
Share
COinS