Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของดีบุกต่อสมบัติทางกลของสปริงเงินสเตอร์ลิง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of tin on mechanical properties of sterling silver spring
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกสิทธิ์ นิสารัตนพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1359
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาผลของธาตุดีบุกในโลหะผสมเงิน 93.5%-ทองแดง-ดีบุก ที่มีต่อโครงสร้างจุลภาค สมบัติทางกลและสมบัติความเป็นสปริง เพื่อหาปริมาณธาตุดีบุกที่เหมาะสมในการหล่อลิ้นสปริงที่ใช้ในเครื่องประดับ ธาตุดีบุกที่พบในโครงสร้างจุลภาคของชิ้นงานในสภาพหล่อจะเป็นองค์ประกอบในโครงสร้างเนี้อพื้น (Silver-rich phase) สูงกว่าใน Second phase ที่อยู่บนโครงสร้างยูเทคติค ปริมาณดีบุกที่เติมเข้าไปมีผลทำให้ค่าความแข็งแบบวิกเกอร์ ความเค้นจุดครากและความต้านทานแรงดึงเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับโลหะผสมเงินสเตอร์ลิงที่ไม่เติมดีบุกเกรด 93.5 หลังจากบ่มเพิ่มความแข็งที่อุณหภูมิ 260℃ พบว่าสมบัติทางกลของเงินสเตอร์ลิงที่เติมดีบุกจะสูงกว่าในเงิน สเตอร์ลิงที่ไม่เติมดีบุก เงินสเตอร์ลิงเกรด 93.5 ที่เติมดีบุก 0.38 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักที่บ่มเพิ่มความแข็งที่อุณหภูมิ 260℃ เวลา 120 นาที จะมีค่า (℺y2/E สูงที่สุดถึง 22 MJm-3 เพราะฉะนั้นส่วนผสมนี้จึง เหมาะสมที่จะนำไปใช้ผลิตสปริง อย่างไรก็ตามในเงินสเตอร์ลิงที่ไม่เติมดีบุกอุณหภูมิบ่มที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ 350℃ และเวลาบ่มเพิ่มความแข็งคือ 30 นาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to investigate the effects of tin in 93.5Ag-Cu-Sn alloys on their microstructures, mechanical properties and spring properties. This is ultimately to determine the suitable tin content of silver alloys for jewelry. The amount of tin in the matrix is higher than those in the second phase on eutectic structure of the cast alloy. Effect of tin on mechanical properties was increasing Vickers hardness, yield and tensile strength when compared with sterling silver grade 93.5. After age hardened at 260℃, mechanical properties of the tin alloys was higher than those of sterling silver without tin. 93.5Ag-0.38Sn alloys, aged at 260℃ for 120 min produced highest value of ℺y2/E =22 MJm-3. Therefore, this composition is suitable for spring application. However, in sterling silver without tin, the optimum aging temperature was 350℃ and aging time was 30 min.
Creative Commons License