Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองครอสเนสเต็ดโลจิตเพื่อการวิเคราะห์การเลือกรูปแบบการเดินทาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of cross-nested logit model to mode choice analysis
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1358
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาตร์ สำหรับทำนายการเลือกรูปแบบการเดินทางในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยให้ความสนใจกับการเดินทางด้วยรถไฟฟ้าขนส่งมวลชนที่มีการเชื่อมต่อกับรูปแบบการเดินทางอื่น ในการพัฒนาแบบจำลอง การวิจัยประยุกต์ใช้รูปแบบของแบบจำลองประเภทครอสเนสเต็ดโลจิต ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบที่สามารถจำลองสหสัมพันธ์ที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างทางเลือกในการเดินทางและได้ทำการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับแบบจำลองพื้นฐานประเภทมัลติโนเมียลโลจิต และแบบจำลองประเภทเนสเต็ดโลจิต การวิจัยนี้แบ่งทางเลือกการเดินทางทั้งหมดออกเป็น 4 ทางเลือก ได้แก่ (1) การเดินทางด้วยรถยนต์ส่วนบุคคล (2) การเดินทางด้วยรถโดยสารประจำทาง (3) การเดินทางด้วยรถไฟฟ้าขนส่งมวลชน และ (4) การเดินทางเชื่อมต่อระหว่างรถไฟฟ้าขนส่งมวลชนกับรถโดยสารประจำทาง ทั้งนี้การพัฒนาแบบจำลองได้ใช้ข้อมูลที่เก็บด้วยเทคนิค Revealed Preference การศึกษาพบว่า แบบจำลองทั้งสามประเภทให้ผลการวิเคราะห์ที่ไม่แตกต่างกันมากนัก นอกจากนี้ แบบจำลองทั้งสามประเภทได้ให้ผลที่สอดคล้องกันว่า โดยทั่วไป ผู้เดินทางมักจะไม่ค่อนนิยมเลือกเดินทางด้วยรูปแบบการเดินทางที่ต้องมีการต่อรถระหว่างรถไฟฟ้าขนส่งมวลชนกับรถโดยสารประจำทาง อันเป็นผลจากความไม่สะดวกที่เกิดจากการต่อรถ ดังนั้น นโยบายส่งเสริมการใช้รถไฟฟ้าควรให้ความสนใจกับการอำนวยความสะดวกกับการเชื่อมต่อระหว่างรถไฟฟ้ากับระบบเชื่อมต่ออื่นๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research attempts to develop a mathematical model for analyzing travel mode choice decisions in Bangkok metropolitan area with emphasis on journeys involving transfers between Mass Rapid Transit (MRT) and other modes. In developing the model, the study applies the Cross-Nested Logit formulation which allows for the representation of inter-alternative correlation. The performance of the Cross-Nested Logit Model is then evaluated against the traditional Multinomial Logit Model and the Nested Logit Model. The travel choice set considered includes 4 basic modes, namely (1) passenger car, (2) bus, (3) MRT, and (4) MRT-bus inter modal. The data utilized in the model development are the Revealed Preference (RP) data. The study finds that the three model types provide virtually similar results. Moreover, they share a result that people generally display lower preference towards the MRT-bus inter modal in relative to other means of travel, reflecting the perception of the inconvenience associated with the transfers between MRT and bus. Therefore, the development of policies to promote the use of MRT should give due attention to the facilitation of the transfers between the MRT and feeder services.
Share
COinS